BRETS (spread spectrum systems)

English translation: (ETSI) [Broadband Radio] European Telecommunication Standard (300.328)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BRETS (spread spectrum systems)
English translation:(ETSI) [Broadband Radio] European Telecommunication Standard (300.328)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:11 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Leyes de Comunicaciones (Ecuador)
Spanish term or phrase: BRETS (spread spectrum systems)
"BRETS 300.328 (Especificaciones técnicas de la Comunidad Europea para equipos de transmisión de datos que operen en la banda de 2,4 GHz y usen la técnica de espectro ensanchado)."

Lo de "spread spectrum systems" lo puse sólo como referencia. Lo que me da problemas es eso de BRETS. He buscado por todos lados y no encuentro ninguna referencia. Bueno, sólo una, al poner "BRETS 300.328" en Google, el único link que sale es el del website donde está publicado el mismo documento que estoy traduciendo.

Quiero saber cómo se llama esta especificación/norma/serie de normas en inglés, si es que BRETS es correcto o si es un typo (!?).

Justo antes de este párrafo hablan de las normas Bluetooth V.1, la 802.11 y 802.11b de la IEEE, y la Parte 15.247 de la FCC.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
(ETSI) [Broadband Radio] European Telecommunication Standard (300.328)
Explanation:
My guess is that BR stands for Broadband Radio. The standard you are working with otherwise is known as ETSI ETS 300.328, where ETSI denotes the "European Telecommunication Standards Institute" and ETS denotes "European Telecommunication Standard". The short-hand is ETSI 300.328.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="300.328" spread sp...

I hope this helps a bit.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a ambos y buen fin de semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ETS (European Telecommunications Standards
Ernesto de Lara
4(ETSI) [Broadband Radio] European Telecommunication Standard (300.328)
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ETS (European Telecommunications Standards


Explanation:
Hola Tere, aquí recuperándome del tubo tractorectal con el que desbarataste a mi plan bonchi. Debe haber algún error en la descripción del documento pues el nombre correcto de la norma es ETS 300.328 y asi la encontrarás de manera múltiple en el Google. Probablemente quisieron decir british (BR) o alguna otra cosa.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ETSI) [Broadband Radio] European Telecommunication Standard (300.328)


Explanation:
My guess is that BR stands for Broadband Radio. The standard you are working with otherwise is known as ETSI ETS 300.328, where ETSI denotes the "European Telecommunication Standards Institute" and ETS denotes "European Telecommunication Standard". The short-hand is ETSI 300.328.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="300.328" spread sp...

I hope this helps a bit.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
¡Gracias a ambos y buen fin de semana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search