Sistemas de alimentación asistida

English translation: uninterrupted power supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistemas de alimentación asistida
English translation:uninterrupted power supply
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

17:51 Feb 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas de alimentación asistida
Sistemas de alimentación asistida (SAIS, grupos de baterías y grupos electrógenos)

Also wondering if the SAIS acronym is Eng. or Sp.
William Pairman
Spain
uninterrupted power supply
Explanation:
Sistema de alimentación initerrumpida
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
This has been the most helpful but thanks to all, esp. David for pointing us in the right direction :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assisted fedding devices
bigedsenior
5uninterrupted power supply
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5SAIS = Satellite-data Acquisition System
Rebecca Hendry
4Sistemas de Alimentación Ininterrumpida
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistemas de alimentación asistida
assisted fedding devices


Explanation:
... call for hoppers, tracks, and other gravity *** assisted feeding devices.*** Automation Devices' bin vibrators assist gravity ...
http://www.autodev.com/ADI_Catalog/J1.HTM

End of Life Care
END OF LIFE CARE. Are food and water medicine'? We can't live without food and water. Our bodies rely on these basic essentials of life for survival. ... vegetative state," can live for years with ***assisted feeding devices*** that are easily tolerated, medically simple (low ...
http://www.all.org/issues/eol02.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Si....feeding...:-))
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistemas de alimentación asistida
SAIS = Satellite-data Acquisition System


Explanation:
SAIS = Satellite-data Acquisition System

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistemas de alimentación asistida
uninterrupted power supply


Explanation:
Sistema de alimentación initerrumpida

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This has been the most helpful but thanks to all, esp. David for pointing us in the right direction :o)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistemas de alimentación asistida
Sistemas de Alimentación Ininterrumpida


Explanation:
SAIs could be "Sistemas de Alimentación Ininterrumpida"

SAIs - [ Translate this page ]
SAIs (Sistemas de Alimentación Ininterrumpida), UPS en inglés. Network
UPS Tools (NUT). Software para gestionar todas los SAIs ...
rover.thehackers.org/recomiendo/sais.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

MicroAlcarria - Periféricos - [SAI - UPS] Sistemas de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Audio y Vídeo - Cámaras - Data switch - Impresoras - SAIs · SAI line ... de gestión -
Software GNU/Linux - Software de ofimática - Sistemas operativos * Redes ...
www.microalcarria.com/productos/ listar_productos.php?familia=perif&clase=sai - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Miliwatts electrónica - [ Translate this page ]
Que está buscando ? en todo. ...
www.miliwatts.com/tienda/index.php?page=pp_ productos.php&tipo=1&md=1&codf=58 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

visuaCel.com - [ Translate this page ]
... A la vanguardia con los sistemas de sobremesa NetVista Serie M. Los sistemas de
sobremesa NetVista Serie M ofrecen estabilidad y capacidad de gestión ...
www.visuacel.com/ - 37k - Feb 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

COPROIN - [ Translate this page ]
... SAIs (Sistemas de Alimentación Ininterrumpida). - Cajas Ignifugas de
Seguridad, Cajas de Seguridad y Archivadores Ignífugos. ...
www.coproin.c.telefonica.net/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Merlin Gerin - [ Translate this page ]
MGE UPS SYSTEMS es líder mundial en la fabricación, comercialización y mantenimiento
de los Sistemas de Alimentación Ininterrumpida (SAIs o UPS) para ...
www2.umd.es/marcas/mge/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-05 18:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this makes a lot of sense in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-05 23:44:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I was focused on the meaning, and failed to provide the translation. You needed the English, which in this case should have been UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply).

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search