pintor azul y blanco

English translation: smock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintor
English translation:smock
Entered by: dany2303

09:32 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pintor azul y blanco
El personal docente del Jardín Maternal vestirá:
Pintor azul y blanco,
Pantalón azul
zapatos
Guardapolvo blanco
Gracias!
dany2303
smock
Explanation:
Creo que refieren al tipo de bluson que llevan los artistas, y a veces los que trabajan en jardines de infancia.
Selected response from:

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smock
Veronica Lambert Hall
1Blue and white jacket
Kenji Otomo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Blue and white jacket


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la chaqueta, por tanto es jacket. No creo que en inglés, sea de otra manera.

Kenji Otomo
Spain

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smock


Explanation:
Creo que refieren al tipo de bluson que llevan los artistas, y a veces los que trabajan en jardines de infancia.


Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, also known as "baby" in Spanish, smock in English
1 hr

agree  Jaime Backal
4 hrs

agree  Gilbert Ashley
4 hrs

agree  tazdog (X): yes, I think you're right
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search