iglesias diferentes elementos cruzados

English translation: different churches (with) crossed components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iglesias diferentes elementos cruzados
English translation:different churches (with) crossed components
Entered by: ElChe (X)

01:10 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: iglesias diferentes elementos cruzados
the whole sentence is: "El resultado de la mezcla de las culturas da como resultado una simbología que se refleja en esta línea: pagodas, geishas, flamencas, iglesias diferentes elementos cruzados"
Comunican
United Kingdom
different churches (with) crossed components
Explanation:
es lo que entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 02:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "different churches (with) some common components"

Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
thank you, this was the most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2different churches (with) crossed components
ElChe (X)
4temples, different criss-crossed elements
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
different churches (with) crossed components


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 02:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "different churches (with) some common components"



ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this was the most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier: Beautiful Che! Voto por crossed components.
22 hrs
  -> gracias, me haces sentir como el personaje del Vanidoso en el 'Principito'; "al fin!, un admirador!" :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temples, different criss-crossed elements


Explanation:
I believe they mean oriental-style "churches" which would usually be called "temples" in English, as the rest of the images (pagodas, geishas, flamingoes (the bird)) are all oriental in nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-28 08:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE: Flamenca: Ave de pico, cuello y patas muy largos, plumaje blanco en cuello, pecho y abdomen, y rojo intenso en cabeza, cola, dorso de las alas, pies y parte superior del pico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-28 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever the meaning, there is a comma missing somewhere.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search