módulo de vestuario

English translation: one uniform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:módulo de vestuario
English translation:one uniform
Entered by: sarahca

16:39 Feb 13, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / vestuario
Spanish term or phrase: módulo de vestuario
en un contrato de empleo se refiere a un módulo de uniforme (con las respectivas prendas de vestir) que se le facilita a un empleado cada cierto tiempo para su uso en el puesto de trabajo
Alberto Montpellier
one uniform
Explanation:
By the sounds of the context, we would simply say "one uniform" provided every x months/years..
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias, muy útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one uniform
sarahca
4 +1uniform set
Gema Pedreda
3one set of workwear
Jane Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform set


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "uniform set"...

Gema Pedreda
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one uniform


Explanation:
By the sounds of the context, we would simply say "one uniform" provided every x months/years..

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, muy útil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I've only ever heard a uniform called "a uniform", never a uniform set.
5 hrs
  -> Yes precisely, me neither. You wouldn't talk about a uniform set in English. Thanks :)

agree  Charles Davis: I agree too. I wonder about "one full uniform", implying all the bits and pieces but just one of each, to reflect "módulo". Just a thought.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles, yes that's a good idea too.

agree  José Julián: O como propone Charles Davis, "one full uniform"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks José :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one set of workwear


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it might be more suitable to call it workwear than uniform. Just an idea.


    Reference: http://www.workwearexpress.com/industrial-work-wear-c333
Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search