Fuelle

English translation: expandable (bag)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuelle
English translation:expandable (bag)
Entered by: Lucy Williams

21:43 Oct 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Fuelle
What's a fuelle when talking about a handbag?

"Bolso con fuelle"

The Zara website has the English translation as a gusset, I'd previously thought it might be like a kind of piping detail as you can see in this picture:

http://www.indiandcold.com/world/bags/bolso-bicolor-con-fuel...

Thanks
Lucy Williams
Spain
expandable (bag)
Explanation:
just a suggestion. Many things that come with fuelles are expandable, though fuelles are not necessarily the only recourse. On the other hand, we're not quite sure how the fuelle works (by folding, okay, but which way?)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1pocket(s)
Karen Vincent-Jones
4gusset
Yvonne Gallagher
3expandable (bag)
Parrot
Summary of reference entries provided
Some links
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pocket(s)


Explanation:
Zara's website has 'leather back with pockets'. If the extra section is on the outside of the bag it is a pocket, if in the inside, 'expandable section' or possibly -'concertina bag'.


    Reference: http://www.zara.com/us/en/woman/handbags/leather-bag-with-po...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: sorry but "fuelle" does not mean "pocket"
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expandable (bag)


Explanation:
just a suggestion. Many things that come with fuelles are expandable, though fuelles are not necessarily the only recourse. On the other hand, we're not quite sure how the fuelle works (by folding, okay, but which way?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusset


Explanation:
yes, the gusset is the side and bottom part of the bag that allows the bag to expand to hold more stuff. It's not the flap or piping. People usually don't mention it when speaking of bags at all. Sometimes double gussets can be known as bellows pleat or accordion pleat since it looks a bit like them in the way it expands.

http://www.coach.com/online/handbags/Product-legacy_double_g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-09 00:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Taña has said below but it's not the flap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-09 00:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here the gusset is in red
http://www.mywalit.com/en/rounded-v-gusset-handbag-/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-09 00:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ep.yimg.com/ty/cdn/handmadeleather/details2.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-09 00:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes pockets on bags can also have gussets, allowing for expansion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-09 10:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Phil

http://www.innovapack.mx/bolsa_fuelle.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-09 10:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and definition no 5 here

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=hLn9OE4GmDXX27qqvj26

m. Pieza de piel u otra materia plegable que se pone en los lados de un bolso, una cartera, etc., para poder aumentar su capacidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-09 10:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://enciclopedia_universal.esacademic.com/120533/fuelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-10-09 12:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gusset

the fuelle/gusset helps the bag to expand by adding depth/width to it giving more space inside. Some fuelles are folded like an accordion/concertina while others are not but are rigid. In the brown bag in the 1st link you can see the double gusset folded in the side view. This means the bag has two inside sections



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This may be right (I don't know), but your references are about gusset, not fuelle.
8 hrs
  -> added refs for Sp.




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Some links

Reference information:
You can have a "gusset" and "double gusset" (flap).

Also see this previous entry
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_...

https://www.google.com.jm/search?q=double gusset handbag&rlz...

http://www.coach.com/online/handbags/Product-legacy_double_g...
Double gussets lend additional capacity to this elegant new flap silhouette, crafted by hand in glove-tanned leather with a smooth, supple hand. Classic turnlocks and a ladylike chain strap add pretty practicality and a touch of glamour.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: agree it's gusset but nothing to do with flap. It's side and bottom pieces or inserts.
58 mins
  -> Thank you. I understand that and perhaps my answer was a bit misleading as I took from reference from the third link "Coach" (above), but that is why I put the word "flap" in brackets. Again thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search