calado

English translation: inlaid into the mats/rugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calado
English translation:inlaid into the mats/rugs
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:05 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / carpet manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: calado
From a text about a project launched by a carpet manufacturing company in Argentina.

En otro espacio de la feria, la empresa también presentó los proyectos especiales realizados junto a XXX. Palabras, se trata de un desarrollo de felpudos creativos que presenta una serie de palabras caladas en alfombra entre los que se puede elegir: Hola/Chau, Adianchi y Bomdia.

inlaid carpet?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
inlaid into the mats/rugs
Explanation:
I think you are right. From what I can gather, the words "Hello", "Ciao", "Come in" and "Good Day" are inlaid into these creative welcome mats, recently developed by the carpet company and on display at a trade fair. You can see the carpet inlay process on the video.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cut out
Lisa McCarthy
3inlaid into the mats/rugs
Janice Giffin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlaid into the mats/rugs


Explanation:
I think you are right. From what I can gather, the words "Hello", "Ciao", "Come in" and "Good Day" are inlaid into these creative welcome mats, recently developed by the carpet company and on display at a trade fair. You can see the carpet inlay process on the video.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zuk5IWCTCIc
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut out


Explanation:
Cut-out rugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-28 14:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etsy.com/uk/market/cut_out_rugs?ref=listing_tag

http://www.wovenground.com/kids/cut-out



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-28 14:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"....creative cut-out rugs with the words....."

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search