tipo pucho

English translation: kind of loose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo pucho
English translation:kind of loose
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:21 Nov 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: tipo pucho
More teenage Mexican Spanish

Talking about sneakers:

"No, éstas me gustan así tipo pucho"
Marian Greenfield
kind of loose
Explanation:
If you are talking about sneakers
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
makes a lot of sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loose, they don't have a good shape
Myrtha
3 +1kind of loose
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3cigarette / fag
Gary Raymond Bokobza
2explicación
Andrea Wright
1remnant
Сергей Лузан
1tiny
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cigarette / fag


Explanation:
"pucho" is a slang word for cigartte or "fag". I hope this might help you

Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Sneakers / cigarette? I don't get it, and I never heard "pucho". Juan, 29 years in Mexico.
4 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: It's a slang word for cigarette in Chile, but not in Mexico.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kind of loose


Explanation:
If you are talking about sneakers

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
makes a lot of sense. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Could be... never heard "pucho".
1 min
  -> They use it for a lot of things. Thank you.

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Could be "soft", too
47 mins
  -> Yes, it could. Most kind of you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explicación


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura a que se refiere, aqui en Ecuador "pucho" tiene dos significados:
1) Nariz pequeña, acachatada
2) colilla del cigarillo

No se si te ayude en algo esta explicación uqe trae el diccionario de la RAE

Residuo, pequeña cantidad sobrante de alguna cosa 2 colilla del cigarro

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tiny


Explanation:
Tambien, en web he encontrado una expression, que Se refierre al lenguaje tipo Pucho, significando de Buenos Aires, de Hijitus, un personaje del comic nacional

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose, they don't have a good shape


Explanation:
I have heard cucho, and it is what I am translating. I have not heard pucho

Myrtha
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
remnant


Explanation:
perhaps (?). I wonder what it might be. Just in case...
(LAm)(resto) scrap, left-over(s); dregs; (sewing) remnant; (Fin) coppers, small change; (figurative: nimiedad) trifle, mere nothing; a puchos = in dribs & drabs
(c) (And, Cono Sur) youngest child.
¡Buena suerte, Marian Greenfield!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search