Entorchados

English translation: Braided or gimped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entorchados
English translation:Braided or gimped
Entered by: Ixchel Martínez Villafuerte

00:46 May 30, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Entorchados
¿Cómo puedo traducir los términos del tema en el contexto de la industria del tejido de telas?

La materia prima puede dirigirse a diferentes procesos como:
1.- Tangleados.
2.- Rebobinados.
3.- Entorchados.
4.- Urdidores.
5. Julios.
Ixchel Martínez Villafuerte
Braided or gimped
Explanation:
1-https://www.google.com.br/search?q=gimp definition&ie=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-30 02:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braid
3-braided pattern-https://www.google.com.br/search?q=braided&source=lnms&tbm=i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-30 02:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4-Gimped-http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gimped
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Elegí esta respuesta porque coincide con las respuestas que me proporcionaron en otras preguntas que hice al respecto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Braided or gimped
Danik 2014
4covered yarns
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Braided or gimped


Explanation:
1-https://www.google.com.br/search?q=gimp definition&ie=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-30 02:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braid
3-braided pattern-https://www.google.com.br/search?q=braided&source=lnms&tbm=i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-30 02:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4-Gimped-http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gimped

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Elegí esta respuesta porque coincide con las respuestas que me proporcionaron en otras preguntas que hice al respecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered yarns


Explanation:
- entorchado: covered yarn
- entorchadora: (máquina de revestir hilos) - yarn covering machine (maching for making covered yarns)

Bibliografía:
Rodríguez, J. (1971). Diccionario Textil Panamericano Español-Inglés, Inglés-Español 2e. Atlanta: W.R.C. Publishing Co.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search