aporten sujeción

English translation: form-fitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aporten sujeción
English translation:form-fitting
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:22 Feb 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: aporten sujeción
How do you say "aporten sujeción" in this context please?

"Estos leggings son perfectos para todo tipo de clientas, tanto para aquellas que buscan patrones
actuales como las que solamente quieran prendas cómodas y que les aporten sujeción"

I have translated this whole text as follows, but I am not sure if it is correct for marketing.....

"These leggings are perfect for all kinds of customers, both for those who are seeking current
design patterns and for those only seeking comfortable tight fitting garments."

Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
form-fitting
Explanation:
Although it may initially seem duplicitous, rather than mention that the garments provide support, a marketing text might opt for something more euphemistic like this, which avoids any overt mention of flab/floppiness/droop requiring support, which might put off potential customers.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Neil for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2provide support
Marie Wilson
4form-fitting
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provide support


Explanation:
This is what I think it means. There are plenty of examples to be found of leggings that provide support.

D&K Monarchy Women's Silk-Like Leggings, Black, 0-6: Amazon.co.uk ...
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Monarchy-Womens-Silk-Like-Leggings/ Silk-like Leggings; Skinny; 2902K-SILKY; Mid-waist legging that enhances the figure. Fabric that is not see-through; Leggings that provide support and comfort...

Women's workout leggings, tights and tops - Activewear for every body ...
https://www.activetruth.com.au/
All of our leggings provide support while staying where they should be and are made from premium compression fabric.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Marie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I agree.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena.

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, or that give support - http://www.gofashionuk.co.uk/leggings
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!. It's all about squashing in and pushing up these days. And in your reference the leggings are also breathable.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form-fitting


Explanation:
Although it may initially seem duplicitous, rather than mention that the garments provide support, a marketing text might opt for something more euphemistic like this, which avoids any overt mention of flab/floppiness/droop requiring support, which might put off potential customers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Form Fitting Leggings with Mesh Side Line and other Leggings at Amazon.com.
  • Shop the latest form fitting leggings on the world's largest fashion site.

    https://prjon.com/shopallstyles/form-fitting-leggings-calf-mesh/
    Reference: http://www.bootbarn.com/boom-boom-jeans-womens-form-fitting-...
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much Neil for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search