Frente de secado

English translation: drying front

21:08 Mar 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes Conservation report
Spanish term or phrase: Frente de secado
Hi all,

I am translating a conservation report. There is no context as they are only recording if there is any deterioration, stains, etc in a piece of cloth.

Some examples of what they inspect on the piece of cloth are:

Hilos sueltos, Fisuras, Escamas, Corrimiento... and FRENTE DE SECADO.

I have absolutely no idea what does that mean!! Please could anybody help?? Many thanks!!
Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
English translation:drying front
Explanation:
I think "drying front" is the right term here, although I'm not used to seeing it in the context of conservation of textiles. The drying front in hydrology & hydraulics, & quite commonly in discussions of the drying of harvested grain, refers to the line, or surface, between the moist area on one side & the dried area on the other.
So, by analogy for the cloth case: I think we've all seen a piece of cloth, for example a window curtain, that got wet, say in a flood or some plumbing accident. If the bottom of the piece of cloth gets saturated, moisture will "climb" up the cloth by capillary action, but normally only so high, depending on the characteristics of the cloth, the amount of moisture, ambient conditions, etc. As the wetted area of the cloth rises higher on the cloth, there is a line between the wet cloth below & the dry, unaffected cloth above. At some point, the rising moisture will stop, and the line between the wet & dry areas will no longer move. If now the wet part of the cloth dries out, in most cases it will still be possible to see where that line between wet & dry came to rest; there will be a difference between the color of the area that got wet, & the area that didn't.
I think that line is what would be called the drying front in this case. But I wasn't able to find references for this, only for the hydrology-hydraulics & grain drying cases. This reference does give "drying front" as an English equivalent for "frente de secado", but without context:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/frente de seca...
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much!! The explanation was very helpful indeed!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drying front
TomWalker
1drying stains
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Evaporation kinetics
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drying front


Explanation:
I think "drying front" is the right term here, although I'm not used to seeing it in the context of conservation of textiles. The drying front in hydrology & hydraulics, & quite commonly in discussions of the drying of harvested grain, refers to the line, or surface, between the moist area on one side & the dried area on the other.
So, by analogy for the cloth case: I think we've all seen a piece of cloth, for example a window curtain, that got wet, say in a flood or some plumbing accident. If the bottom of the piece of cloth gets saturated, moisture will "climb" up the cloth by capillary action, but normally only so high, depending on the characteristics of the cloth, the amount of moisture, ambient conditions, etc. As the wetted area of the cloth rises higher on the cloth, there is a line between the wet cloth below & the dry, unaffected cloth above. At some point, the rising moisture will stop, and the line between the wet & dry areas will no longer move. If now the wet part of the cloth dries out, in most cases it will still be possible to see where that line between wet & dry came to rest; there will be a difference between the color of the area that got wet, & the area that didn't.
I think that line is what would be called the drying front in this case. But I wasn't able to find references for this, only for the hydrology-hydraulics & grain drying cases. This reference does give "drying front" as an English equivalent for "frente de secado", but without context:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/frente de seca...

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much!! The explanation was very helpful indeed!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drying stains


Explanation:
Small quantities often lead to water droplet 'runways' forming or drying stains, which may leave a surface looking dirtier rather than cleaner.
https://books.google.de/books?id=RTjTAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA59&lpg=PA...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Evaporation kinetics

Reference information:
Page 66

5.1. Teoría de la cinética de evaporación
La cinética de secado en medios porosos ha sido estudiada en diversas oportunidades [77, 78] y las escalas de tiempo más representativas pueden ser esquematizadas como se muestra en la Fig. 5.1. Un primer período es asociado con una caída rápida en la velocidad de secado y se produce cuando la evaporación se produce solamente en la superficie del material, por ejemplo, si se deja una capa de líquido excedente. Este per´ıodo es conocido como PSI: Período de Secado Inicial. Luego siguen dos períodos denominados PTC: Período de Tasa Constante y PTD: Período de Tasa Decreciente. En el PTC, la evaporación es producto de la capa superior de líquido y la capilaridad tiene la capacidad de entregar el flujo suficiente para mantener una película de líquido uniforme en la superficie hasta que esta continuidad se rompe. El período PTD comienza cuando se alcanza un umbral de percolación y el líquido en la superficie se rompe en diferentes parches. En este período, el secado se rige principalmente por la transferencia de masa a través del espacio de poros parcialmente saturados. La cuarta etapa se caracteriza por el retroceso del frente de secado PRF: Período de Retroceso del Frente de secado, donde una región seca se desarrolla cerca de la parte abierta y una región de líquido y gas lejos de ella.

http://www2.famaf.unc.edu.ar/institucional/biblioteca/trabaj...

I've been trying to find what the fourth drying period is called in English but haven't found anything convincing yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-16 23:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it's called 'drying front'. It's a translation but I suppose it's better than nothing!

Page 5

The fourth stage is characterized by the receding of the drying front (RFP)

http://ri.conicet.gov.ar/bitstream/handle/11336/23127/CONICE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-16 23:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 9

Second and Third Drying Periods. The first drying period is completed when the solid’s moisture content X has reached the critical value Xcrit (cf. Fig. 7). After this point the capillary forces are no longer sufficient to transport the liquid to the surface of the solid. The liquid – vapor interface (drying front) moves inside the solid.

https://www.ethz.ch/content/dam/ethz/special-interest/mavt/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 23:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You never know, 'drying front' (I've also seen evaporation front) might be right! The reference below has been published by the American Pharmaceutical Review.

Included under 'Impact of Particle Size'

This surface evaporation also occurs at the constant rate stage. From Figure 3 we can see that more than 90% water was removed during the constant drying rate stage. With further drying, the effect of convection reduces due to the loss of water and the drying front starts to penetrate inside the pores. The drying process transits from the constant rate stage to the falling rate stage, and the bed temperature goes up.

http://www.americanpharmaceuticalreview.com/Featured-Article...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search