albarán de destrucción

English translation: certificate of destruction

14:06 Jul 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoe factory
Spanish term or phrase: albarán de destrucción
This is from a series of titles I'm translating for a shoe factory. I don't have any more information unfortunately. I've translated it at as 'disposal order'. Any other ideas would be welcome.
Helen Jane Hadley
Spain
English translation:certificate of destruction
Explanation:
Documentación de Control

El albarán de destrucción confidencial es una hoja autocopiativa (3 copias) que rellena el chófer con los datos de la recogida y deja una de las copias al cliente. Se ha de rellenar una para cada tipo de residuo. Una vez hecha la descarga en planta, traído a la zona de destrucción y rellenada con los datos correspondientes, una segunda copia es enviada a las oficinas del departamento. La tercera copia se archiva en la zona de destrucción
www.femarec.cat/cet/cet2A_1_4.es.html


Secure Destruction – Sensitive & Confidential Waste Disposal - Covanta
https://www.covanta.com/Our-Solutions/Sustainable-Materials....
Through our waste to energy facilities, we offer a safe and secure destruction ... process is witnessed and includes either a Certificate of Destruction proving that ...
Certificate of Destruction - Hard Drive Destruction - E-Waste Security
https://www.ewastesecurity.com/certificate-of-destruction/
A detailed Certificate of Destruction is critical to properly document your hard drive destruction projects. NIST, HIPAA and PCI compliant data destruction.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate of destruction
patinba
3 +1disposal (or destruction) note
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal (or destruction) note


Explanation:
Or "official note of destruction-disposal"...

A couple of ideas.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

In this case is not "delivery", but it seems like an official note that accounts for items being disposed of.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or record. And you should definitely say destruction rather than disposal. The Spanish term gets only a couple of hits, one relating to confidential data and the other to unused drugs.
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much, once again, Phil. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of destruction


Explanation:
Documentación de Control

El albarán de destrucción confidencial es una hoja autocopiativa (3 copias) que rellena el chófer con los datos de la recogida y deja una de las copias al cliente. Se ha de rellenar una para cada tipo de residuo. Una vez hecha la descarga en planta, traído a la zona de destrucción y rellenada con los datos correspondientes, una segunda copia es enviada a las oficinas del departamento. La tercera copia se archiva en la zona de destrucción
www.femarec.cat/cet/cet2A_1_4.es.html


Secure Destruction – Sensitive & Confidential Waste Disposal - Covanta
https://www.covanta.com/Our-Solutions/Sustainable-Materials....
Through our waste to energy facilities, we offer a safe and secure destruction ... process is witnessed and includes either a Certificate of Destruction proving that ...
Certificate of Destruction - Hard Drive Destruction - E-Waste Security
https://www.ewastesecurity.com/certificate-of-destruction/
A detailed Certificate of Destruction is critical to properly document your hard drive destruction projects. NIST, HIPAA and PCI compliant data destruction.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, esta opción parece mejor. ¡Feliz verano, Patinba! /../ ¡Ah, es verdad! Bueno, pues que el invierno sea suavecito y feliz, de cualquier modo... ;-)
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias John! Lamentablemente, en ésta región, estamos en pleno invierno!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  neilmac: I was thinking "destruction certificate" when I saw the query...
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search