de rayo y filo

English translation: on shining (armours?) and sharp blade(s)

19:48 Aug 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: de rayo y filo
This is a description of works by a contemporary Argentine artist:

Guerreros y centinelas despliegan sus presencias feroces ayudados por las sombras que proyectan sus siluetas punzantes. Munidos de vibrantes armas para la lucha, sus atuendos de rayo y filo no ocultan el temor de sus almas, que el humor del artista deja en evidencia.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:on shining (armours?) and sharp blade(s)
Explanation:
I give a low level of confidence, as I would need more context. But the image I get in reading the Spanish is "ray" and "blade", literally, as a warrior on a shining armor (reflecting rays) and holding a sharp sword, or any other sharp weapon.

https://historiadelamodas.blogspot.com/2015/05/historia-de-l...

http://sweetvernalzephyr.blogspot.com/2010/05/fantasy-contes...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1536&bih=854&tbm=isch&sa=1...

Yet, theirs souls are in fear... that "aggressive" and bold look, doesn't hide the fact that they are afraid...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-08-03 03:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... their shining and sharp outfits cannot conceal the fear in their souls...

Or something on that line...
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1striped and lined
neilmac
2 +2on shining (armours?) and sharp blade(s)
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on shining (armours?) and sharp blade(s)


Explanation:
I give a low level of confidence, as I would need more context. But the image I get in reading the Spanish is "ray" and "blade", literally, as a warrior on a shining armor (reflecting rays) and holding a sharp sword, or any other sharp weapon.

https://historiadelamodas.blogspot.com/2015/05/historia-de-l...

http://sweetvernalzephyr.blogspot.com/2010/05/fantasy-contes...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1536&bih=854&tbm=isch&sa=1...

Yet, theirs souls are in fear... that "aggressive" and bold look, doesn't hide the fact that they are afraid...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-08-03 03:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... their shining and sharp outfits cannot conceal the fear in their souls...

Or something on that line...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "unable to hide their fear despìte/beneath their glittering armour..."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-)

agree  Jane Martin: So glad you put this up, I was going to put something similar but was waiting for a picture....
5 days
  -> Thank you very much, Jane. :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striped and lined


Explanation:
rayo = stripe
filo = line (Cf. "hilo")
Although "line/ling" also means forrar/forro, don't let that put you off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-08-03 07:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I now agree with John's take on it, the text evokes the shiny, glittering armour and weapons, which cannot conceal the fear of the warriors....

Example sentence(s):
  • I actually made one of those striped and lined veils
  • This 'Debut' blue metallic striped and lined wrap/pashmina has the original label attached

    Reference: http://https://wikidiff.com/striped/lined
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, that is a good way to put it -- ...evokes the shiny, glittering armour and weapons, which cannot conceal the fear of the warriors... ¡Buen verano! :-)
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search