sábana fantasma

English translation: fitted snug sheet /SnugFit (snug fit) sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sábana fantasma
English translation:fitted snug sheet /SnugFit (snug fit) sheet
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:38 Oct 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fitted sheets
Spanish term or phrase: sábana fantasma
Hi!

I've spent an hour trying to find a decent translation of 'sábana fantasma' but it seems that this kind of sheet doesn't exist outside Spain. The term appears in a list but I've provided a definition from another website.

La Sábana Fantasma es la sábana de seguridad original y la única confeccionada con algodón ecológico. Lleva más de 20 años en el mercado español con miles de clientes satisfechos. Es un producto sumamente útil y versátil que ofrece UN GRAN AHORRO para los padres siendo un sustituto tanto para la incómoda cuna de viaje, como para las barreras de seguridad y los saquitos de dormir. Descubre como este producto te puede ofrecer tantas ventajas: *Seguridad*: Tu hijo dormirá seguro en su cama sin necesidad de vallas protectoras. Al introducir el niño en el chaleco de la sábana que se encuentra en el centro de la cama, la sábana no compromete la seguridad del bebé y tranquiliza a los padres que saben que su hijo duerme seguro en la cama sin necesidad de vallas protectoras. *Educación*: Ayuda a que tu hijo se acostumbre fácilmente a dormir en cama. Es la herramienta ideal para ayudar a los padres cuando pasa su hijo de la cuna a la cama y que quieren evitar esas visitas nocturnas;...

http://www.jueveslowcost.es/la-sabana-fantasma/

I would appreciate your opinions. I've thought of safety (fitted) sheet, T-shirt sheet, sleeping bag sheet and pyjama sheet but they don't convince me.

Thank you!
Helena Chavarria
Spain
fitted snug sheet
Explanation:
I found this on an Australian site & per discussion entry:
It is similar to this. https://www.thesleepstore.com.au/shop/safety/safe-position/s... (here it is called a SnugSheetTM).
New Zealand: https://www.kiwifamilies.co.nz/reviews/snug-sheet/

(fitted) snug sheet (generic), As Charles stated in his entry.

Helena: I don't really deserve the points. It was all in the way of discussion and brainstorming with other colleagues to find an appropriate fit, but I thank you. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-10-19 10:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just had another idea, and playing off your own suggestion, to use "Snug fit Sheet" (or SnugFit sheet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-10-19 13:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Again, thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
I wanted a term that sounded friendly. I had seen SnugSheet but I was a bit concerned about being accused of using a trademark. I use the ProZ term search every day and I wanted to close my question with the term I used, though many people might not agree with my choice ;-) Thank you for your help, Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fitted snug sheet
Taña Dalglish
2sleep sack (Sábana Fantasma)
Muriel Vasconcellos
2sleeping bag liner
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sleeping bag liner


Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://www.newchic.com/pt/honana-sheets-and-straps-5813/p-1...


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/ENKEEO-Sleeping-Camping-Lightweight-En...
    Reference: http://www.webtogs.com/en-UK/blog/why-use-a-sleeping-bag-lin...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sleep sack (Sábana Fantasma)


Explanation:
Here's a picture of an adult in a Sleepsack (copyright):
https://tinyurl.com/y7s7dn49

"Fantasma" seems to be a copyright name as well, so you could add the Spanish name in parens.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-17 21:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one: https://tinyurl.com/yd3nolv8

And another: https://www.amazon.com/Gray-Adult-Travel-Sheet-Sleep/dp/B00C...

There's are a couple of problems with this answer: Most of these products are advertised for adults as sleeping bag liners. When it comes to children, a search "child sleep sack sheet" shows wearable items. We simply don't have an equivalent in English-speaking countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-17 21:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I have no idea how "there's a couple of ..." got in there. It must have been a false start in the singular.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted snug sheet


Explanation:
I found this on an Australian site & per discussion entry:
It is similar to this. https://www.thesleepstore.com.au/shop/safety/safe-position/s... (here it is called a SnugSheetTM).
New Zealand: https://www.kiwifamilies.co.nz/reviews/snug-sheet/

(fitted) snug sheet (generic), As Charles stated in his entry.

Helena: I don't really deserve the points. It was all in the way of discussion and brainstorming with other colleagues to find an appropriate fit, but I thank you. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-10-19 10:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just had another idea, and playing off your own suggestion, to use "Snug fit Sheet" (or SnugFit sheet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-10-19 13:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Again, thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I wanted a term that sounded friendly. I had seen SnugSheet but I was a bit concerned about being accused of using a trademark. I use the ProZ term search every day and I wanted to close my question with the term I used, though many people might not agree with my choice ;-) Thank you for your help, Taña!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search