zapatos de civil

English translation: the wrap and shoes her mother wore to the civil registry ceremony

20:16 Sep 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: zapatos de civil
THis is actually a description of a work by a contemporary artist:

Como las Times Capsules que juntara Andy Warhol en su momento, la artista constituye mediante esta acumulación heterogénea dispositivos temporales, bloques de vida objetificada. Incluyen, entre otros, el vestido de comunión, las tijeras de la abuela, la batita y los zapatos de civil de su madre, los vestidos de novia de varias generaciones, la ropa interior, carteras, camisones, pelo, dijes, baberos de sus hijos.

Is it the shoes her mother wore to the courthouse on her wedding day ? In Latin America at least, most have a "civil" and a church wedding...

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:the wrap and shoes her mother wore to the civil registry ceremony
Explanation:
The clause refers to two items work by her mother, not just the shoes, so you might have to phrase your translation so as to indicate that.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2civil wedding shoes
María Patricia Arce
3 +2the wrap and shoes her mother wore to the civil registry ceremony
patinba
3 +1casual/every day shoes
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2dress(-up) shoes
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dress(-up) shoes


Explanation:
I don't think it's referring to the ceremony itself, just nice shoes that she would wear to a special event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-09-16 20:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

https://www.etsy.com › market › dress_up_shoes
**Check out our dress up shoes selection** for the very best in unique or custom, ... Vintage SHOES Women **DRESS SHOES** Women Ballerina Shoes Lace Up ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-09-16 20:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.aliexpress.com › popular › flat-dress-up-shoes-for-women
853 products - 2018 Online shopping for popular & hot **Flat Dress up Shoes for Women** from Shoes, Women's Sandals, High Heels, Sports & Entertainment and ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casual/every day shoes


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto...

https://www.pinterest.com.mx/thefoxandshe/casual-everyday-sh...

https://www.anthropologie.com/shoes?occasion=Casual & Everyd...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: didn't see your post with "casual" but that's it IMO and will withdraw
1 hr
  -> Gracias David!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil wedding shoes


Explanation:
Como bien dices, son los zapatos que usó la madre en su casamiento por civil. Her mother's civil wedding shoes.

http://simplementemipequenogranmundo.blogspot.com/2016/01/lo...
ESPECIAL: ¡Los zapatos para el civil! 3
https://ar.pinterest.com/pin/42150946496288526/?lp=true
https://www.matrimonio.com.co/debates/completa-tu-look-para-...



María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Just "wedding shoes" would be enough for a general audience IMHO
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil

agree  philgoddard: I agree with neilmac. And kudos for providing Spanish references.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wrap and shoes her mother wore to the civil registry ceremony


Explanation:
The clause refers to two items work by her mother, not just the shoes, so you might have to phrase your translation so as to indicate that.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: 'the civil wedding ceremony' maybe?
1 day 22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, simply items worN and with Wendy re 'the civil wedding ceremony'
2 days 6 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search