Manga japonesa

English translation: kimono sleeve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manga japonesa
English translation:kimono sleeve
Entered by: Ellie Weekes

10:37 Jan 10, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Manga japonesa
I'm looking for a translation for 'manga japonesa' - the majority of images make it look like the best translation is 'cap sleeve', but in this case it is referring to a coat. Image searching is not helping as the images of coats with 'mangas japonesas' just look like normal coats to me!
Ellie Weekes
Spain
kimono sleeve
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="manga japonesa"&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Without an illustration it is a bit difficult...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTpaQM2AX-pe_6d5rld...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2kimono sleeve
Ana Vozone
4Cap sleeve
sileugenia
3Pagoda sleeve
Guillermo Masio
3dolman sleeve
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Batwing sleeve
Rebecca Breekveldt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Batwing sleeve


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the equivalent in English and it is usually used for long-sleeved garments, so it would work for a coat (Google provides plenty of images ;) )



Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kimono sleeve


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="manga japonesa"&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Without an illustration it is a bit difficult...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTpaQM2AX-pe_6d5rld...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Alvarez Ortiz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanessa!

agree  Nelly Alejandra Alister: https://sewguide.com/sleeve-types/
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nelly!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cap sleeve


Explanation:
Hola!
Aquí verás cómo es una manga japonesa: https://ar.pinterest.com/pin/424182858655548468/

Su equivalente en inglés, cap sleeve (a sleeve extending only a short distance from the shoulder and tapering to nothing under the arm.), podrás verlo aquí: https://www.google.com/search?q="cap sleeve"&client=firefox-...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dolman sleeve


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolman
"A dolman sleeve is a sleeve set into a very low armscye; in fact, the armscye may extend to the waistline, in which case there will be no underarm seam in the blouse. Dolman sleeves were very popular in ladies clothing during the US Civil War."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-10 11:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See photos at: https://tinyurl.com/tdjzgno. They match photos of the "manga japonesa".

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pagoda sleeve


Explanation:
I think this is what they refer to. Check links.
The term pagoda sleeve is normally used to describe any funnel shaped sleeve.
I'm not very sure of the difference between "manga japonesa" and "manga campana" though.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gdwa9pG8sD8 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3NS9T4yWsw0
    https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Pagoda_sleeve.jpg
Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search