toque de camisería

English translation: with shirts providing a hint of yellow

17:43 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Retail
Spanish term or phrase: toque de camisería
tendremos 4 colecciones: (...) colección gris con toque piedra + toque de camisería amarilla
Leon Hunter
English translation:with shirts providing a hint of yellow
Explanation:
Hola brighton,

Bueno, no sé bien si son amarillas o blancas...pero para toque, ¿qué tal hint?

Suerte y a´nimo, que te queda poco (¡eso espero!)

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-10-10 20:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensándolo bien, sólo funcionaría si fuese un toque sutil de color...si la camisa entera es blanca o amarilla, entonces no serviría la propuesta.

Otra podría ser

\"shirts providing yellow / plain white/ tones...\"
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a touch of classy shirts
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1with shirts providing a hint of yellow
moken
4a touch of yellow from the shirts
Mapi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toque de camisería
with a touch of classy shirts


Explanation:
more context would be of great help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-09 17:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a bit of shirt exhibition

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
6 hrs
  -> gracias Jo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toque de camisería
a touch of yellow from the shirts


Explanation:
Está hablando clarmente de los colores de una colección, en este caso sería la Colección Gris - tonos grises (piedra) con amarillos como contraste. Como formar la oración dependería del resto de las frases.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toque de camisería
with shirts providing a hint of yellow


Explanation:
Hola brighton,

Bueno, no sé bien si son amarillas o blancas...pero para toque, ¿qué tal hint?

Suerte y a´nimo, que te queda poco (¡eso espero!)

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-10-10 20:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensándolo bien, sólo funcionaría si fuese un toque sutil de color...si la camisa entera es blanca o amarilla, entonces no serviría la propuesta.

Otra podría ser

\"shirts providing yellow / plain white/ tones...\"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
20 days
  -> ¡Mil gracias Cecia! pero... ¿es posible que estés revisando preguntas de hace tanto tiempo? :O) :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search