simil

English translation: faux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:simil
English translation:faux
Entered by: Rantes

13:33 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: simil
Napa simil pecarí
an
faux
Explanation:
opcion que se usa pra telas imitacion
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2faux
Rantes
4 +1imitation
Felicite Robertson
3mock
Mapi
3similar to
med80


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similar to


Explanation:
xxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitation


Explanation:
like simili cuir: imitation leather?

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
50 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faux


Explanation:
opcion que se usa pra telas imitacion

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: See google for faux fur, faux suede, etc.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Barbara Compañy
25 mins
  -> thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mock


Explanation:
nappa leather in mock pecari / mock pecari in nappa leather ??

I have seen 'simil pecari' described in Spanish leaflets, which means that plain smooth leather has been treated (etched or engraved?)to look like pecari (a type of pig skin) which has a rougher texture with a sort of pattern on it. The problem is what to use in English for simil, I propose mock but like imitation too, though it makes the expression look a bit long.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search