estrenar

English translation: wear for the first time

12:41 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: estrenar
voy a estrenar un saco nuevo

colombia
elizabeth
English translation:wear for the first time
Explanation:
término cogido de www.diccionarios.com

suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6wear for the first time
Andrea Macarie
5 +3to use (for the first time)
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2show off
aykon
4 +1use for the first time
Arcoiris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show off


Explanation:
it s not exactly show off, more like useing for the first time, but maybe here you can use it

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: An amusing alternative.
35 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to use (for the first time)


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
1 min
  -> Gracias Rebe.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Thanks Xenia.

agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins
  -> Gracias Moreira.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use for the first time


Explanation:
estrenar means to use somenthing for the first time, not necesarilly to show off

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wear for the first time


Explanation:
término cogido de www.diccionarios.com

suerte!

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> gracias xenia

agree  Coral Getino: with cloths I would use "wear" instead of "use".
3 hrs
  -> gracias coral

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> gracias ana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  sym
9 hrs
  -> gracias sym

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search