International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Las indias de la casa

English translation: The indigenous women who worked in the house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las indias de la casa
English translation:The indigenous women who worked in the house
Entered by: Marea

18:01 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Las indias de la casa
"Las indias de la casa fueron las tejedoras, las primeras cuatro varas de lienzo tejidas en el país se produjeron en 1539, y se destinaron a ornamentos de la recién alzada iglesia..."
Marea
Paraguay
indigenous women
Explanation:


It appears the term 'indian' in English and 'indio' in Castillian to refer to Native American people are a bit out of use - and are rather used to designate people originary of India.


No obstante algunos dictionarios aún registran este término como correcto.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=indian

ver también:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=indigenous

Selected response from:

abuigues
Grading comment
Thanks Ana. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Indian women of the house
Shawn Keeney
3 +2indigenous women
abuigues
3indigenous Indians
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indigenous Indians


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Indian women of the house


Explanation:
.

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: women belonging to a native indian tribe (in this case, I think is Paraguay)
7 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
16 mins

agree  SteveW
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indigenous women


Explanation:


It appears the term 'indian' in English and 'indio' in Castillian to refer to Native American people are a bit out of use - and are rather used to designate people originary of India.


No obstante algunos dictionarios aún registran este término como correcto.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=indian

ver también:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=indigenous



abuigues
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ana. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: absolutely --- there is a political incorrectness about using "Indian" for indigenous peoples
23 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia - I personally think this political incorrectness histeria is getting too intense, on the other hand there is an experession in Spanish 'hablar con propiedad' meaning 'let's call things by their name'

agree  Kelvin Wu
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Kelvin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search