se destinaron a ornamentos de la recién alzada iglesia

English translation: they were used as ornaments for the recently founded church

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se destinaron a ornamentos de la recién alzada iglesia
English translation:they were used as ornaments for the recently founded church
Entered by: Marea

18:09 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: se destinaron a ornamentos de la recién alzada iglesia
"...las primeras cuatro varas de lienzo tejidas en el país se produjeron en 1539, y se destinaron a ornamentos de la recién alzada iglesia..."
Marea
Paraguay
they were assigned as ornaments for the recently founded church
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia. I slightly changed your translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they were used for ornamental purposes in the newly built church
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2they were assigned as ornaments for the recently founded church
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se destinaron a ornamentos de la recién alzada iglesia
they were assigned as ornaments for the recently founded church


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia. I slightly changed your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Or "used as" =:)
1 min
  -> Yes, thanks bunches Leopoldo.......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Thanks much, gaby.......xen

neutral  Refugio: used as ... not assigned as
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they were used for ornamental purposes in the newly built church


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  Shawn Keeney
24 mins
  -> gracias, Shawn

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): for ornaments in
1 hr
  -> sí, tb. Gracias, Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search