prendas de vestir que lucian hermosos bordados

English translation: dress garments with beautiful embroidery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prendas de vestir que lucian hermosos bordados
English translation:dress garments with beautiful embroidery
Entered by: Marea

21:38 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: prendas de vestir que lucian hermosos bordados
para tejerlo y confeccionar las distintas prendas de vestir que lucían hermosos bordados
Marea
Paraguay
dress garments with beautiful embroidery
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia for the specification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dress garments with beautiful embroidery
Xenia Wong
5 +1garments with beautiful embroidery
Luis Medina
5 +1beautifully embroidered clothes
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beautifully embroidered clothes


Explanation:
A suggestion :)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine: i like this version - I'm somehow more partial to "garments" instead of clothes, however...
12 mins
  -> Beautifully embroidered garments sounds good too. Thanks Stephania :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garments with beautiful embroidery


Explanation:
Saludos

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: much better than mere "clothes"
18 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dress garments with beautiful embroidery


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia for the specification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: M egusta =)
0 min
  -> Thank you much, Quimera.....xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs
  -> sonja, muy amable........xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search