el bordado es de origen hispano...

English translation: Spanish-style embroidery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el bordado es de origen hispano...
English translation:Spanish-style embroidery
Entered by: Marea

22:17 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: el bordado es de origen hispano...
In which cases do you use "embroider" or "embroidery"? "The embroider/embroidery is of hispanic origin"....
Marea
Paraguay
Spanish-style embroidery
Explanation:
not of Hispanic origin...that really does not mean anything..it's style that comes from..you can't use the word origin here in English..style is the idea..a style of embroidery

embroidery is the noun
to embroider is the verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 22:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only time you can say the \"embroidery is of Spanish origin\" is if, you have a museum piece of some kind, with a piece of Spanish embroidery on it. Then you can say origin. Here it does not work.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-11 22:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say; the embroidery is taken from a Spanish pattern
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for your clarification. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Spanish-style embroidery
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5The embroidery is of Spanish origin.
Marcelo González
4the embroidery is of hispanic origin
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the embroidery is of hispanic origin


Explanation:
my view..

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Xenia..a piece of embroiidery yes but not embroidery..and hispanic is wrong here..
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The embroidery is of Spanish origin.


Explanation:
In speaking about an item's origin, Spanish refers clearly to Spain (the presumed, intended origin in the case in question).

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I don't think it means a piece of actual Spanishh embroidery. If it did, then yes. I think it refers to the style of embroidery, in which case no. I say that because she has been posting several items and this is no museum pieces.
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spanish-style embroidery


Explanation:
not of Hispanic origin...that really does not mean anything..it's style that comes from..you can't use the word origin here in English..style is the idea..a style of embroidery

embroidery is the noun
to embroider is the verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 22:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only time you can say the \"embroidery is of Spanish origin\" is if, you have a museum piece of some kind, with a piece of Spanish embroidery on it. Then you can say origin. Here it does not work.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-11 22:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say; the embroidery is taken from a Spanish pattern

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for your clarification. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: I wonder if, on using a hyphenated phrase--as nice as it sounds--the register isn't unduly elevated?
12 mins
  -> no..I am afraid you mistunderdand..these are people making clothes or textiles. Not museum pieces. Therefore, it means in the style of..and hyphenation is not ''high", it's just the vernacular...really

agree  Charles Mullins
23 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
34 mins

agree  Patrice
48 mins

agree  RebeW
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search