con hilo también torcido 100% a mano

English translation: 100% handmade twisted yarn/thread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con hilo también torcido 100% a mano
English translation:100% handmade twisted yarn/thread
Entered by: Marea

04:59 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: con hilo también torcido 100% a mano
"...hecha 100% a mano con hilo también torcido 100% a mano, de calidad y atractivo inigualable"
Marea
Paraguay
100% handmade twisted yarn/thread
Explanation:
Hola Marea,
No tengo la seguridad si el hilo es "yarn" o "thread" pero para cualquiera de los dos el Google da bastantes hits, si es que esto puede servir de algo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Results 1 - 10 of about 8,180 for "twisted yarn".

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,750 for "twisted thread"

hilo m
1   Cost thread
     (de perlé, de tejer) yarn
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

handmade adjetivo hecho,-a a mano
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Nuevamente, gracias Oso por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3100% handmade twisted yarn/thread
Oso (X)
5100% handspun yarn
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
100% handmade twisted yarn/thread


Explanation:
Hola Marea,
No tengo la seguridad si el hilo es "yarn" o "thread" pero para cualquiera de los dos el Google da bastantes hits, si es que esto puede servir de algo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Results 1 - 10 of about 8,180 for "twisted yarn".

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,750 for "twisted thread"

hilo m
1   Cost thread
     (de perlé, de tejer) yarn
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

handmade adjetivo hecho,-a a mano
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Nuevamente, gracias Oso por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  SteveW: perhaps "hand twisted yarn"
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Steve ¶:^)

agree  colemh
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, colemh ¡Que tengas un lindo día! ¶8^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con hilo también torcido 100% a mano
100% handspun yarn


Explanation:
is the expression...handspun yarn or cloth or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-12 15:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% handwoven fabric with 100% handspun yarn ....

se dice: handwoven fabric or material...
Y

handspun yarn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-12 15:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero te pergunto: que viene antes?

Los handspun yarns..son generalmente Lanas...

que parece que va con \"...hecha a mano.\"\'..es lana no?

Entonces

100% handwoven wool made from 100% handspun yarn..

no twisting..twisted wool yarn es otra cosa!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search