la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con

English translation: the female worker arranged her traditional stitches in a peculiar order, grouping them with original rhythm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con
English translation:the female worker arranged her traditional stitches in a peculiar order, grouping them with original rhythm
Entered by: Marea

06:08 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con
"... pero las manos de criollas y mestizas retocaron sus rasgos, la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con originalidad rítmica y lo enriqueció de puntos nuevos.."
Marea
Paraguay
the female worker arranged her traditional stitches in a peculiar order, arranging them with an
Explanation:
..original rhythm...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Thanks Xenia..changed it to suit the context better.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traditional stitching in a specific pattern but in original groupings..
Patrice
4the female worker arranged her traditional stitches in a peculiar order, arranging them with an
Xenia Wong
4the worker arranged the traditional design...
cebice


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con
the worker arranged the traditional design...


Explanation:


the worker arranged the traditional design in a peculiar manner, gathering them...

Without any further explanation about the craft, it's hard to guess.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con
the female worker arranged her traditional stitches in a peculiar order, arranging them with an


Explanation:
..original rhythm...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Thanks Xenia..changed it to suit the context better.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la obrera organizó sus puntos tradicionales en un orden peculiar, los agrupó con
traditional stitching in a specific pattern but in original groupings..


Explanation:
Sentence would need to be reworked. It seems that the craftsperson uses traditional patterns but makes the work her own...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-12 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better word than original would be unique

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search