flor de maíz, flor de guayabo.

English translation: maize (corn) flower, guava flower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flor de maíz, flor de guayabo.
English translation:maize (corn) flower, guava flower
Entered by: Marea

06:19 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: flor de maíz, flor de guayabo.
Can it be the guava tree flower and corn flower??
Marea
Paraguay
maize flower, guava flower
Explanation:
Corn is a grass in the family Poaceae. Regarding the flower I more often read about maize flower especially for home decoration.
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Elisa for your help. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corn flower, guava flower
Refugio
4maize flower, guava flower
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor de maíz, flor de guayabo.
maize flower, guava flower


Explanation:
Corn is a grass in the family Poaceae. Regarding the flower I more often read about maize flower especially for home decoration.


    Introductory Botany for Seed Savers
    Reference: http://www.tradewindsfruit.com/guava.
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Elisa for your help. Regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flor de maíz, flor de guayabo.
corn flower, guava flower


Explanation:
Corn (Maize) Flowers
An introduction to corn, or maize, flowers. ... Such a cluster of male corn flower
is referred to as a tassel. Each arm of each tassel bears many individual ...
www.backyardnature.net/fl_corn.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja

agree  RebeW
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search