cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas

English translation: when a freeze was imposed to prevent the imports of fabrics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas
English translation:when a freeze was imposed to prevent the imports of fabrics
Entered by: Marea

18:36 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas
"Esto ocurrió durante el gobierno de Gaspar, cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas".
Marea
Paraguay
when a freeze was imposed to prevent the imports of fabrics
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Once again, thanks Xen. I believe this answer fits best within the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when he imposed economic sanctions to stop the importation of textiles
Refugio
5when he blocked textile imports
bigedsenior
5when a freeze was imposed to prevent the imports of fabrics
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas
when a freeze was imposed to prevent the imports of fabrics


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Once again, thanks Xen. I believe this answer fits best within the context.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas
when he imposed economic sanctions to stop the importation of textiles


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Quimera

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando éste impuso un bloqueo que impidió la importación de telas
when he blocked textile imports


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-12 21:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Russian government has temporarily <<<blocked imports>>> of American beef, said
Agriculture Minister Alexei Gordeyev in a meeting with journalists today.
newsfromrussia.com/main/2003/12/24/51918.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

IATP | AgObservatory
... China temporarily <<<blocked imports>> from Brazil, helping Chinese merchants ...
Sunkist was stung last April when South Korea <<<blocked imports>>> of oranges ...
www.agobservatory.org/headlines.cfm?RefID=37612 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

361 F02 Economics Reserves 1
... the European Union (EU) blocked imports of such beef from ... a WTO trade
panel ruled that the United States had wrongfully <<<blocked imports>>> of ...
it.stlawu.edu/~govt/361F02Weinstein.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search