Hizo de él, algo representativo y entrañable."

English translation: She made it something representative and deep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hizo de él, algo representativo y entrañable."
English translation:She made it something representative and deep
Entered by: Marea

19:58 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Hizo de él, algo representativo y entrañable."
"...los agrupó con originalidad rítmica y lo enriqueció de puntos nuevos, inspirándose en la huella de buey, pajarito, mariposa, espiga, flor de maíz, flor de guayabo. Hizo de él, algo representativo y entrañable."
Marea
Paraguay
made of it something representative and lovable/endearing
Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 20:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"turned it into/transformed it into\" también pueden funcionar.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Leopoldo, I changed it to suit the context better. Regards.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4made of it something representative and lovable/endearing
Leopoldo Gurman
3It made of him an icon, and well-beloved by his public.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hizo de él, algo representativo y entrañable.
made of it something representative and lovable/endearing


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 20:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"turned it into/transformed it into\" también pueden funcionar.


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Leopoldo, I changed it to suit the context better. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: "Turned it into" me suena muchísimo mejor que "made of of it"
10 mins
  -> Gracias George! =:) A mi también.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Turned it into. ;o)
13 mins
  -> Gracias! =:) Saludos =;)

agree  Refugio: representative and heartwarming?
32 mins
  -> Thanks for your suggestion Ruth =:)

agree  Patrice: something personal and desirable
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia! Y gracias por la sugerencia =:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hizo de él, algo representativo y entrañable.
It made of him an icon, and well-beloved by his public.


Explanation:
Si es que habla de un artista, y dice que su obra hizo de él... etc.

It made of him an icon, and well-beloved by his public/followers.

¿O algo así?

Un ícono es algo representativo y entrañable quiere decir algo/alguien que/a quien se ama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-12 20:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"turned him\" como bien dijo George allá arriba.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: aren't we talking about needlework here?
8 mins
  -> I don't know. It says "textile/clothing/fashion". Could be a famous designer. I'm just guessing, though...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search