International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

El cuero repujado

English translation: repousse (embossed) leather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El cuero repujado
English translation:repousse (embossed) leather
Entered by: Marea

21:49 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: El cuero repujado
"El cuero repujado es también aporte de..."

Can it be "repoussé leather"??
Marea
Paraguay
repousse (embossed) leather
Explanation:
Repoussé is fine, "embossed" is the Oxford definition of it, but for leather? French always sounds good in fashion circles anyway, n'est pas?
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Certainement! Merci Neilmac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emobssed leather
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1tooled leather
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4repousse (embossed) leather
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repousse (embossed) leather


Explanation:
Repoussé is fine, "embossed" is the Oxford definition of it, but for leather? French always sounds good in fashion circles anyway, n'est pas?

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Certainement! Merci Neilmac.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooled leather


Explanation:
NOVICA - Furniture : Chairs & Stools - Tooled leather Ottoman ...Novica unites you with more than 2000 extraordinary artists around the world. Read about their lives, explore their fascinating cultures, and select from ...
www.novica.com/referral. cfm?cellid=MSN12003100801&p=104 -

RED MEAT . Meat Locker . hand-tooled leather support brace on the ...The most tasteless and twisted comic strip in the world. From the secret files of Max Cannon.
www.redmeat.com/redmeat/1999-03-01/ -

Barrington Tooled Leather BarstoolEnjoy the rich tones and sleek style of this stunning leather barstool. The Barrington Tooled Leather Barstool is 43 inches high with embossed leather on ...
www.samsclub.com/eclub/main_shopping.jsp?coe=0& oidPath=0%3A-23542%3A-25822%3A-41015%3A921819&mt=a... -

LEATHER TOOLED at Velvet Pocket Vintage... and see more about item cutelittleleatherpurse: Charming Hand Tooled Leather ... Charming Hand Tooled Leather Purse Delightful vintage leather purse is ...
cache.tias.com/6564/InventoryPage/1538627/1.html -

eBay - Want It Now Post - 7309360212 - small tooled leather desk pad... small tooled leather desk pad, Post number: 7309360212. Responses:, 1 total response. Time left:, 48 days 4 hours. Date placed:, Mar-19-05 15:26:25 PST ...
wantitnow.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI. dll?WantItNowView&adid=7309360212 -

Lytha Studios - Celtic Tooled LeatherCeltic Tooled Leather. The Celtic spiral and knot work in these designs were the tribal art of the people inhabiting Europe and the English Isles beginning ...
www.lythastudios.com/misc/celtic/leather.html - 7k



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: If it is done by hand, definitely.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuero repujado
emobssed leather


Explanation:
Thottbot World of Warcraft: Embossed Leather Gloves... Embossed Leather Gloves. Hands, Leather. 39 Armor. Requires Level 8 ... Embossed Leather Gloves sells to vendors for 71 Copper ...
www.thottbot.com/?i=1401 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thottbot.com ]


Leather notepads... Alligator-embossed leather notepads with interchangeable pewter snaps. Alligator-embossed leather notepads "These were a gift from my pal Robin McGraw. ...
www.oprah.com/omagazine/olist/omag_olist_0255_off.jhtml - Similar pages


Tampon case... Embossed leather tampon cases "Not that we have anything to hide, but these cases sure do the job stylishly." —Oprah ...
www.oprah.com/omagazine/olist/omag_olist_0405_bod.jhtml - Similar pages


American Eagle Outfitters - Men's AE Embossed Leather Cuff... AE Embossed Leather Cuff Was $12.50 Now $6.95 Style: 0224-1500 100% Leather. This genuine leather wrist cuff adjusts to the perfect fit with two sets of ...
shop.ae.com/Mens/410/9550451/ Clearance/Jewelry/0224_1500_200.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


Nordstrom.com - AK Anne Klein Rectangular Embossed-Leather Watch ...Nordstrom.com - AK Anne Klein Rectangular Embossed-Leather Watch - Teens - Watches - Handbags and Accessories.
store.nordstrom.com/...// ctx=mid:1000333,pid:2852559,pdid:64,pos:0,spc:14489115,date:20050407,srch:kw,x: - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 21:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMBOSS:
2 a : to raise in relief from a surface (as an ornament, a head on a coin, or a device on a letterhead) either by carving or handiwork or now more commonly by mechanical means (as by embossing dies) -- opposed to deboss b : to raise the surface of into bosses or protuberances especially by pressure against a steel die roller cut or engraved with a pattern c : to mark (a postage stamp) with a grill
3 : to adorn (as ***leather*** or metal) with raised work
(Webster\'s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 21:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMBOSSED!! Sorry, there\'s a typo in my answer! *slaps forehead*

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Es también la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  bigedsenior: If machine made, it is generally embossed.
14 mins

agree  roneill
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search