salva

English translation: blank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salva
English translation:blank

11:04 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / arma de fuego
Spanish term or phrase: salva
"disparan una salva"

Con un trabuco se dispara la "salva".
Ana Boadla
blank
Explanation:
"fire a blank", son los cartuchos que se utilizan para simular el ruido de un disparo.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blank
RebeW
4salvo
FSI (X)
4a volley of gunfire
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a volley of gunfire


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 11:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Etymology Dictionary
... \"simultaneous discharge of guns,\" from It. salva \"salue, volley\" (cf. ...
The notion is of important visitors greeted with a volley of gunfire into the ...
www.etymonline.com/index.php?l=s&p=2 - 50k

Volley
... volley, shell), berondongan (barrage, fusillade, volley of gunfire). (various
references). Italian. volata (round, series of blows), volée, salva (bails, salute ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/Vo/Volley.html - 88k - Supplemental Result

Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvo


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 11:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvo n. salvos (salvoes) < \'sálvO > : 1. A sudden outburst of cheers; \"there was a salvo of approval.\" 2. An outburst resembling the discharge of firearms or the release of bombs.

http://www.ultralingua.net/?action=define&text=Salvia&servic...

FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blank


Explanation:
"fire a blank", son los cartuchos que se utilizan para simular el ruido de un disparo.
Suerte!

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia :}

agree  Oso (X): Absolutely! ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Oso :}

agree  Patrice
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia :}




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search