campanario

English translation: belfry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campanario
English translation:belfry
Entered by: Ana Boadla

13:47 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: campanario
¿bell tower?
¿church tower?
¿belfry?
Ana Boadla
belfry
Explanation:
Belfry of the church of St John the Baptist was erected in the late XVII ...
early XVIII century and is a typical model of multi-staged column-like belfry. ...
www.cnit.uniyar.ac.ru/yaros/wwe01308.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnit.uniyar.ac.ru ]
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7belfry
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5 +5belfry
mónica alfonso
5 +1bell tower
Alda Arias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bell tower


Explanation:
can be in a church or freestanding.

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
belfry


Explanation:
Belfry of the church of St John the Baptist was erected in the late XVII ...
early XVIII century and is a typical model of multi-staged column-like belfry. ...
www.cnit.uniyar.ac.ru/yaros/wwe01308.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnit.uniyar.ac.ru ]


Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj: I've seen a picture of it!
7 mins
  -> wonderful. tks

agree  Roxana Cortijo
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
23 mins
  -> gracias, Lupita

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Rebe

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: tilín tilán...
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Geri!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> mil gracias, Gaby!!!

agree  Daniel Burns
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Daniel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
belfry


Explanation:
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Belfry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The upper part of the tower or steeple of a church, for the reception of the bells; or a detached tower containing bells, as the campanile of the Italians.
www.newadvent.org/cathen/02394d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 13:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t need to be a tower ar all.

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  AleTolj: I've seen a picture of it!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, toljalejandra

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, RebeW

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search