puente (en este contexto)

English translation: long weekend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente (en este contexto)
English translation:long weekend
Entered by: Ana Boadla

20:37 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: puente (en este contexto)
En España se le llama "puente" a los siguiente:

Si tenemos un lunes o martes festivos, se añade al fin de semana y tendríamos tres días de fiesta. Otras veces, puede ocurrir cuando el día festivo es jueves o martes, te pides un día (el laborable que hay entre los otros dos festivos) y harías "puente" (4 días de fiesta). ¿Cómo lo puedo poner en inglés?

Es para las tarifas de un hotel:

Semana Santa, Navidad y puentes: XXXX Euros.
Ana Boadla
long weekend
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14long weekend
Maria Karra
53-day/4-day weekend
bigedsenior
5Bank Holiday weekend (UK)
katrinarozel
4bridge
swisstell
4extended weekends
marybro
3holiday weekends
Maureen Shaughnessy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
long weekend


Explanation:
.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: That's what we call them in Mexico.
26 mins

agree  Clara Nino
51 mins

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis: Definitely used in North America
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Alicia Casal
3 hrs

agree  maryel
4 hrs

agree  carhutch: definitely used in the U.S.
4 hrs

agree  tazdog (X)
8 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
9 hrs

agree  duchess
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge


Explanation:
making the bridge
briding

the same basic expression is also valid in English

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't think it's valid in English. Can you provide an educated native speaker example?
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holiday weekends


Explanation:
así lo llamaríamos en inglés americano, no sé si los británicos lo llaman igual.

Maureen Shaughnessy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended weekends


Explanation:
another option

and on extended weekends – Friday through Sunday – through April as long as the ... and operational hours on the extended weekends
www.onthesnow.com/news/midwest/040605-14333.html

please use them and any extended weekends or breaks to visit colleges. ... will have extended weekends, and plan to use those extended weekends for
165.29.91.7/counseling/seniors.htm

Extended Weekends include Mondays on which classes are not held (in conjunction with ...
www.stmarksschool.org/parents/whom_contact/

form so you can plan for extended weekends, vacations, and themed weekends. ... when you will arrive at your stop on extended weekends and vacations
www.mssm.org/studentresources/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-25 21:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leisure travel is comprised of both extended vacations and long weekends. ... and 15 percent pointed out that extended weekends are not as costly as
home3.americanexpress.com/ corp/latestnews/trav-surv2001.asp

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-day/4-day weekend


Explanation:
4-day weekends are rare, Thanksgiving being the only one that occurs every year, but it is referred to as "Thanksgiving Weekend".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-26 05:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these refs.
... Weekly Product Blowout Offer. Jim Rohn\'s 3-Day Weekend Event on DVD/CD. 4 Invitations From Jim Rohn. One-Year Success Plan. Jim Rohn\'s MP3s and eBooks ...
jim3day.jimrohn.com/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


When Memorial Day was more than just a 3-day weekend... When Memorial Day was more than just a 3-day weekend By Patricia Zacharias / The Detroit News. Memorial Day has become a transitional period between ...
info.detnews.com/history/story/ index.cfm?id=46&category=events - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Boone Convention & Visitors Bureau ( www.visitboonenc.com )... be featured as part of Turner South’s travel series called 3-Day Weekend. 3-Day Weekend brings viewers the luxurious spas, beautiful bed and breakfasts, ...
visitboonenc.com/article.htm?article=33



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank Holiday weekend (UK)


Explanation:
cuando es un puente porque el lunes siguente es una fiesta se llama Bank Holiday weekend en Reino Unido. Pero la gente te entenderá si dices Long Weekend, pero la diferencía (o por lo menos en mi país) es que un Long Weekend no debe ser porque hay una fiesta. tu puedes ir de vacaciones que son un long weekend cuando pides a tu jefe a tener el viernes o lunes de vacaciones. Pero en el Reino Unido los Bank Holidays siempre son los lunes.

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search