estrella michelín

English translation: Michelin Star

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrella michelín
English translation:Michelin Star
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

15:20 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: estrella michelín
Después de su paso por restaurantes tan conocidos en el norte peninsular como “Limonar de Soano” o “El Serval”, de Estrella Michelín, este jerezano ha emprendido la expansión de La Carboná en Zahara de los Atunes.

Is this like the Michelin guide?? That these restaurantes are mentioned in the Michelin guide?
Lydia Tilt (X)
Michelin Star
Explanation:
Yes, the restaurant ranking system.

Michelin Star - Restaurant gift certificates uk
So the next time when you're looking for Michelin Star restaurant or if you would
like to enquire about its restaurant menus or restaurant gift certificates ...
www.northcotemanor.com/restaurant_menus/ restaurant-gift-certificates.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CuisineNet Digest: Michelin Stars
... There were 20 3 star restaurants in the 1995 Michelin Guide. 2 stars indicates
the restaurant deserves a detour. Everything will be top-notch, ...
www.cuisinenet.com/digest/ quote/michelin_aboutstars.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Michelin Star
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +3Michelin star
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estrella michelín
Michelin Star


Explanation:
Yes, the restaurant ranking system.

Michelin Star - Restaurant gift certificates uk
So the next time when you're looking for Michelin Star restaurant or if you would
like to enquire about its restaurant menus or restaurant gift certificates ...
www.northcotemanor.com/restaurant_menus/ restaurant-gift-certificates.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CuisineNet Digest: Michelin Stars
... There were 20 3 star restaurants in the 1995 Michelin Guide. 2 stars indicates
the restaurant deserves a detour. Everything will be top-notch, ...
www.cuisinenet.com/digest/ quote/michelin_aboutstars.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
18 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I would say this refers to the Michelin Guide itself, not the star-system they use, so I would phrase it Michelin Star Guide, unless Michelin has a new Guide for No. Am.
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
22 mins

agree  carhutch
44 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
3 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  Parrot: "has a star on the Michelin Guide"
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estrella michelín
Michelin star


Explanation:
absolutely, and make it Michelin in caps, this being a "nom-propre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 15:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tamarind retains its Michelin star - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
regional and restaurant-style curry recipes, curry faq, restaurant Web site
awards, links to hot and spicy food sites, articles on the UK curry scene, ...
www.curryhouse.co.uk/scene/tamarind.html - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CuisineNet Digest: Michelin Stars - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]


... There were 20 3 star restaurants in the 1995 Michelin Guide. 2 stars indicates
the restaurant deserves a detour. Everything will be top-notch, ...
www.cuisinenet.com/digest/ quote/michelin_aboutstars.shtml -


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila: Michelin guide star
0 min

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I would say this refers to the Michelin Guide itself, not the star-system they use, so I would phrase it Michelin Star Guide, unless Michelin has a new Guide for No. Am.
19 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: Michelin star (i.e. Michelin-starred)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search