clima frio moderado, medio y calido

English translation: cold, mild and warm/hot weather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clima frio moderado, medio y calido
English translation:cold, mild and warm/hot weather
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:51 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: clima frio moderado, medio y calido
This is speaking about an area of Colombia:

"Sin embargo, debido a la topografia de esa region de Colombia, este municipio posee clima frio moderado, medio y calido."

Sounds strange to me, and I can't figure out how to best state it in English!

Thanks.
Sandra Alboum
United States
cold, mild and warm/hot weather
Explanation:
I guess...
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cold, mild and warm/hot weather
BAmary (X)
3 +3moderately cold, average, warm climate
Sarah Brenchley
4mild cold, average, and warm weather
starlight


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cold, mild and warm/hot weather


Explanation:
I guess...

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I would say "cool, mild, and hot weather" :) Well, right now I'm in Southern California and we usually have no such thing as cool either, just HOT all the time, so I envy you ;)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, I hadn't thought of "cool"... I live in Canada, there's no such thing as "cool". It tends to be always COLD!!! :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: With Elizabeth.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry, long time no see!

agree  Claudia Alvis
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RebeW
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Thanks,Sara

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moderately cold, average, warm climate


Explanation:
I understand this to mean:
the climate ranges from moderately cold to average to warm
Hope it helps.
Good luck and all the best,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
3 hrs

agree  RNolder (X)
7 hrs

agree  BAmary (X): Oh, you are absolutely right! I hadn't realized that "moderado" was a modifier of "frío".
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary for replying - that's very decent of you to acknowledge your agreement

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild cold, average, and warm weather


Explanation:
creo que ese es el sentido de la frase.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search