la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia

English translation: have cause to regret the whirlwind of haste

04:59 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Cuenta anuales
Spanish term or phrase: la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia
La forma en que la industria del turismo se ha expandido ha sido espectacular por la rapidez en que se ha hecho, en algunos sitios posiblemente la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia por no estar toda la planificación como se quisiera. Pero pudiéremos decir que en el Municipio de San Miguel de Abona, la prisa ha brillado por su ausencia, las decisiones en el tema turístico han sido muy elaboradas y prueba de ello la tenemos que siendo el último Municipio que se ha incorporado al mundo turístico, sea hoy el referente a la hora de tener una solera en instalaciones fuera de lo común.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:have cause to regret the whirlwind of haste
Explanation:
I really like Henry's "whirlwind of haste," but would phrase the rest of it differently. I get the idea of "repenting" with that "penitencia" part, being sorry for what they have done. Here's how I would express that sentence after the comma:

...and some places probably have cause to regret the whirlwind of haste that whipped them into action/drove them to act without proper advance planning.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have cause to regret the whirlwind of haste
tazdog (X)
4see explanation
Chris Williams
4the whirlwind of haste may have caused a lot of suffering
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia
the whirlwind of haste may have caused a lot of suffering


Explanation:
en algunos sitios posiblemente la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia por no estar toda la planificación como se quisiera = perhaps in some places the whirlwind of haste may have caused a lot of suffering because not everything was planned as it should have been

At this time of night it's not easy, but I try.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia
have cause to regret the whirlwind of haste


Explanation:
I really like Henry's "whirlwind of haste," but would phrase the rest of it differently. I get the idea of "repenting" with that "penitencia" part, being sorry for what they have done. Here's how I would express that sentence after the comma:

...and some places probably have cause to regret the whirlwind of haste that whipped them into action/drove them to act without proper advance planning.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: That sounds like ther perffect combination to me
1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vorágine de las prisas habrá sido su penitencia
see explanation


Explanation:
I like the whirlwind and although repent sounds nice I think penalty goes with penitencia:
The whirlwind of haste could have been the penalty for their not having everything planned properly.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search