vaqueano

English translation: skillful (local) guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaqueano
English translation:skillful (local) guide
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

23:58 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Description of a horse riding excursion
Spanish term or phrase: vaqueano
Hola, amigos! Cómo dirían VAQUEANOS en inglés? es un término que se usa mucho en Argentina. No lo encuentro y no se me ocurre... no más neuronas. El contexto mucho no ayuda, pero acá va....
"XXXX, uno de los vaqueanos más reconocidos de la región, te propone descubrir los rincones más inhóspitos del Valle de Andorra y del Río Chico a caballo..."
Mil gracias de antemano por sus aportes!!!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
skillful (local) guide
Explanation:
baqueanos eran los de antes. creo que 'guide' va con el contexto. aijuna!.

BAQUíA
(pop.) Experiencia, destreza (TG), habilidad (TG)// conocimiento de una región, práctica en una cosa (TG.).
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos! Evidentemente, yo estaba "on the wrong track"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skillful (local) guide
ElChe (X)
4 +3local expert
indiralena
5"local, expert guide on horseback"
María Naranjo Amoretti
4cowboy
David Brown
4wrangler
Patricia Rosas
4traveler, voyager
Amarilis Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveler, voyager


Explanation:
El equivalente a viajero

Amarilis Rodríguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cowboy


Explanation:
baqueano
A lone baqueano (Patagonian cowboy) stands overlooking the Patagonian landscape at a pit stop on the... This photo is public © All rights reserved. ...
www.flickr.com/photos/gabrielortega/ - 41k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local expert


Explanation:
In DRAE vaqueano refers you to baqueano, which refers you to baquiano. It defines it a s an expert, also as a person with a knowledge of the paths, firewalls etc. I've been guided by "baquianos" in Merida, Venezuela. I'd call them local experts or would explain the meaning in English.

indiralena
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
2 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: De acuerdo. Vaquiano es el término en Colombia y hace referencia a un experto local, ni más ni menos. No se necesita que viaje!
5 mins

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrangler


Explanation:
This is what the guides who take folks on horse-back tours out of dude ranchs in the US southwest are called... A ranch hand who takes care of the saddle horses.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skillful (local) guide


Explanation:
baqueanos eran los de antes. creo que 'guide' va con el contexto. aijuna!.

BAQUíA
(pop.) Experiencia, destreza (TG), habilidad (TG)// conocimiento de una región, práctica en una cosa (TG.).


ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos! Evidentemente, yo estaba "on the wrong track"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Guide.
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece que Elche tiene la razón con lo de guía.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Jairo

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: baquiano: nm (a) (Lam: guía) pathfinder, guide; local expert, person with an intimate knowledge of a region; (Náut) pilot [Harper Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, 5th Edition]
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"local, expert guide on horseback"


Explanation:
The most simple explanation of the term will communicate the clearest meaning.

María Naranjo Amoretti
Costa Rica
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search