víspera del Corpus

English translation: eve of corpus christi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:víspera del Corpus
English translation:eve of corpus christi
Entered by: cristina estanislau

12:17 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: víspera del Corpus
Toro Enmaromado: víspera del Corpus, Benavente.

I think it refering to the date when the toro enmaromado takes place.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
the eve of the corpus christi day
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina, I chose you because you were first. The problem I had was that many English dont know what Corpus Cristi is (like me). I found out that it falls on the thursday before Easter Sunday.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the eve of the corpus christi day
cristina estanislau
5the day before Corpus Christi day
teresa quimper
4 +1the day before Corpus Christi
Sinead --
4Corpus Christi´s Eve
Nivia Martínez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the eve of the corpus christi day


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina, I chose you because you were first. The problem I had was that many English dont know what Corpus Cristi is (like me). I found out that it falls on the thursday before Easter Sunday.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Yes, but Will be careful, it's "toro enamorado" not enmamaronado.
5 mins
  -> thanks maria

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> gracias sedrecrem

agree  Salloz: Corpus Christi's eve. // Enmaromado, no "enamorado". Ve mi nota arriba.
1 hr
  -> gracias salloz

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> gracias victoria

agree  LilianaV (X)
16 hrs
  -> gracias liliana

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the day before Corpus Christi


Explanation:
:0)


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.tt/archives/2005-06-16/PA.html
Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the day before Corpus Christi day


Explanation:
Corpus Christi is a catholic religious feast which takes place 60 days after Easter Sunday. It celebrates the Last Supper and the Holy Eucharist. Normally on a Thursday. In some countries it has been changed to a Sunday due to agreements between the Catholic Church and the Government. Such is the case of Peru.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corpus Christi´s Eve


Explanation:
This is the same as New Year´s Eve or Christmas´Eve. The previous day or days.

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search