campos dunarios

English translation: dune areas / fields

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campos dunarios
English translation:dune areas / fields
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:07 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: campos dunarios
Lugar turístico. Referente a siu condición donde se encuentran muchas dunas.
siuyin
dune areas / fields
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to research most visitors come to Texel because of the nature and wooded and dune areas. Another large part comes for their rest and for walking and cycling.

http://www.coastalguide.org/dune/texel/coast.html

[PDF]Sand dune management problems and techniques, Spain.
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... yearly run-off is less than 250 mm) CONCLUSIONS a) Extensive Spanish dune areas
were totally altered and destroyed due to massive tourist urbanisation during ...
www.science.ulst.ac.uk/ics2002/ gomez_pina%20g%20et%20al.pdf

Horseback Riding, Stables and Studding Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tourist fun, recreation, entertainment. ... Take a 1 or 1 1/2 hour ride through picturesque
open dune areas with a view of the ocean, then wind around a small ...
www.touroregon.com/Horses/html/Rides.html - 16k

kayak and walking tours of local estuaries, intertidal explorations, excursions to the dune fields of the Gran Desierto and to the volcanic craters of the Pinacate Biosphere Reserve

http://www.firstmexican.com/about_rocky_point.html


On the banks of the dry bed that was once the Kwihabe River, a low outcrop of dolomite just protrudes above the endless corrugations of ancient dune fields

http://www.africantravel.com/botoka5.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dune areas / fields
Maria Luisa Duarte
4dune fields
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dune areas / fields


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to research most visitors come to Texel because of the nature and wooded and dune areas. Another large part comes for their rest and for walking and cycling.

http://www.coastalguide.org/dune/texel/coast.html

[PDF]Sand dune management problems and techniques, Spain.
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... yearly run-off is less than 250 mm) CONCLUSIONS a) Extensive Spanish dune areas
were totally altered and destroyed due to massive tourist urbanisation during ...
www.science.ulst.ac.uk/ics2002/ gomez_pina%20g%20et%20al.pdf

Horseback Riding, Stables and Studding Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tourist fun, recreation, entertainment. ... Take a 1 or 1 1/2 hour ride through picturesque
open dune areas with a view of the ocean, then wind around a small ...
www.touroregon.com/Horses/html/Rides.html - 16k

kayak and walking tours of local estuaries, intertidal explorations, excursions to the dune fields of the Gran Desierto and to the volcanic craters of the Pinacate Biosphere Reserve

http://www.firstmexican.com/about_rocky_point.html


On the banks of the dry bed that was once the Kwihabe River, a low outcrop of dolomite just protrudes above the endless corrugations of ancient dune fields

http://www.africantravel.com/botoka5.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  EDLING (X)
5 mins

agree  Marcela Loira
13 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dune fields


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand Seas/Ergs/Dune Fields. ... In both sand seas and dune fields, ridges or mounds of sand are repeated in rows that give the surface a wavy appearance. ...

www.tec.army.mil/research/products/ desert_guide/lsmsheet/lsseas.htm

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search