lugares entrañables

English translation: enchanting / captivating / charming places

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lugares entrañables
English translation:enchanting / captivating / charming places
Entered by: Paul Roige (X)

20:04 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: lugares entrañables
Es un texto sobre Buenos Aires. Habla de la cordialidad de la gente, los lugares hermosos, etc.
Carina Arias
Argentina
enchanting / captivating / charming places
Explanation:
Hola. Viendo que entrañable es sinónimo de 1: íntimo, profundo, y 2: cariñoso, amoroso, dulce y tierno, that is, intimate, endearing, lovely, sweet, tender and what not, lo que nos lleva a ... enchanting, charming y captivating, entre otras. Enchanting es mi preferida. Pero googea esos tres si quieres y encontrarás tropecientos mil ejemplos.
Salud y buenas elecciones
Paul :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que, ahora que releo con los ojos más abiertos lo de la hospitalidad y lugares hermosos y etc., me inclino más por \"charming\", pero dependerá de lo que incluya exactamente la frase. :-)
Selected response from:

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Todas las opciones son buenas! Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7enchanting / captivating / charming places
Paul Roige (X)
5 +3Unforgettable places
Swami
5 +3attractive or beguiling spots
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1cosy / cheerful / comfy / homely
Nikki Graham
5intimate
Ana Carneiro
4 +1inviting spots/places
Lucy Phillips
4friendly vibe
Susana Galilea
4fond
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attractive or beguiling spots


Explanation:
puede ser :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Fulton Street and Front Street, you\'ll find two beguiling spots: the Tin ... BRIC | Contact
Us | Site Map About BRIC | BCAT | Cultural Tourism | Rotunda Gallery ...
www.brooklynx.org/tourism/day/dining/row.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
5 mins

agree  Jamiewalke: beguiling sounds lovely!
1 hr

agree  Michael O' Brien
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unforgettable places


Explanation:
Since this particular word does not handily translate to English, it's meaning might better be represented by hospitality, such as in "Hospitable places."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s meaning represents the warmth and affection of the residents, so \"welcoming spots\" or a play on that meaning might also work.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: welcoming or hospitible
9 mins
  -> Thank you Gail!

agree  Nikki Graham: I like welcoming
4 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendly vibe


Explanation:
otra manera de expresarlo...

Bars in Buenos Aires - Cool Bars and Cocktail Lounges from ... - ... Of course, I love it. Reviewed by Gerardo, Buenos Aires Wednesday, November 27, 2002. I found home. The drinks are strong and the vibe is relaxed and friendly. ...
http://www.worldsbestbars.com/city/BuenosAire

Nómade Hostel in Buenos Aires, Argentina, South America - ... You´ll find nice people, the best vibe and have the opportunity to tour around the most exotic places in Buenos Aires. Open 24 hs. ...
http://reservations.bookhostels.com/traveluk/

Los Angeles Times: The Fabulosos Cadillacs finally run out of gas - ... of the key factors that brought the Cadillacs to a halt was Cianciarulos decision to leave his beloved Buenos Aires, a city whose melancholy vibe informs much ...
http://www.calendarlive.com/music/cl-wk-pop2j


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"places with a friendly vibe\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enchanting / captivating / charming places


Explanation:
Hola. Viendo que entrañable es sinónimo de 1: íntimo, profundo, y 2: cariñoso, amoroso, dulce y tierno, that is, intimate, endearing, lovely, sweet, tender and what not, lo que nos lleva a ... enchanting, charming y captivating, entre otras. Enchanting es mi preferida. Pero googea esos tres si quieres y encontrarás tropecientos mil ejemplos.
Salud y buenas elecciones
Paul :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que, ahora que releo con los ojos más abiertos lo de la hospitalidad y lugares hermosos y etc., me inclino más por \"charming\", pero dependerá de lo que incluya exactamente la frase. :-)

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Todas las opciones son buenas! Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado: captivating me encanta !
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  sanlev
3 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
11 hrs

agree  johnclaude: sounds more like it
14 hrs

agree  tazdog (X)
17 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Now, I've just got to know what "mrsrag", sure I'm the only one who doesn't know... :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inviting spots/places


Explanation:
suitable for both geographical features and restaurants/bars etc.

012TheSantaCatalinas
... Oracle). Places to Camp – There’s many inviting spots alongside
the trail, especially between The Lake and Romero Pass. And ...
www.geocities.com/davehicks01/ 012TheSantaCatalinas.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

emz199
... I hope it will never change and that as long as there are inviting spots, like
this one on our spread, somebody is going to say "Let's have a picnic!". ...
www.zoulek.com/edna/emz199.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Local Beer Spots
Beer spots in Universal City ... Also, this restaurant is geared towards tourists
and food...it is not very inviting in terms of ambience. ...
www.labeer.com/SpotDetail.asp?City=Universal City - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RealEstateJournal | Relocation
... At stake is the future of one of the most inviting spots on earth.
Consider that much of the wine country is little more than an ...
homes.wsj.com/relocation/relocation/ 20001114-engstrom.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosy / cheerful / comfy / homely


Explanation:
You've had some great ideas already. These are mainly based on the "cosy" idea, which might not fit your text at all.
Cosy means: "sheltered, warm and comfortable, inviting (of a place)" and "warmly intimate or friendly (of a person)"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fond


Explanation:
To have fond memories of something

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intimate


Explanation:
The meaning I found for entrañable is: Lo intimo, personal, afectuoso

Good luck


Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search