comida átomo

English translation: small food portions

10:20 Apr 9, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / menu
Spanish term or phrase: comida átomo
Hello,

I'm having trouble expressing this term in English:

Igualmente se puede experimentar la seducción de la alta cocina vasco-navarra en nuestras mesas a través de la **comida átomo** en forma de sorprendentes raciones.


Here's a bit more about it:
http://www.asadorimanol.es/asadores/cocina-atomo-raciones/

Thanks
Lucy Williams
Spain
English translation:small food portions
Explanation:
The site provide is quite clear. They call Pintxos miniature food portions, Raciones food portions and larger food portions they are called Parrilla, a well known term.
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small food portions
lugoben
4 -1molecular cuisine
bigedsenior
3 -1molecular food?
Susie Rawson
Summary of reference entries provided
molecular / note by note
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
molecular food?


Explanation:
only thing I can think of

Susie Rawson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I thought this had already been discounted! (See discussion box). It's what I would automatically have posted, but changed my mind when I visited Lucy's link
2 hrs

disagree  Sergio Kot: See discussion entries
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small food portions


Explanation:
The site provide is quite clear. They call Pintxos miniature food portions, Raciones food portions and larger food portions they are called Parrilla, a well known term.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
molecular cuisine


Explanation:
This is the new art of cooking originating in Spain
http://www.molecularrecipes.com/molecular-gastronomy/
Molecular gastronomy is the science of cooking but it is commonly used to describe a new style of cuisine in which chefs explore new culinary possibilities in the ...
Molecular Recipes: Molecular Gastronomy Recipes, Tips and ...
http://www.molecularrecipes.com/
Molecular gastronomy recipes with key details, pictures, equipment alternatives and tips. Spherical olives, frozen parmesan air, potato foam, coconut soil, melon ...
Molecular Gastronomy: Liquid Nitrogen Strawberry - YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPCICnrBW9U
Mar 25, 2013 ... This molecular gastronomy recipe is brought to you by molecular gastronomy chef Jose Andres from his restaurant Minibar. Molecular ...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Already discounted _ see discussion above
9 hrs

disagree  Sergio Kot: See discussion entries
10 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: molecular / note by note

Reference information:
molecular & note by note gastronomy / cuisine

The following pages may be of help.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Note_by_Note_cuisine
http://www.prismma.in/trends-in-fine-dining
http://www.flavourjournal.com/content/2/1/1

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search