más que entenderla, hay que disfrutarla

English translation: to be enjoyed rather than understood.

16:53 Jul 13, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: más que entenderla, hay que disfrutarla
The phrase is describing Easter Island.
Andrea A.
United States
English translation:to be enjoyed rather than understood.
Explanation:
More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to be enjoyed rather than understood.
Cecilia Gowar
4there is more to getting to know about it, you should enjoy it!
Otto Albers (X)
4more than wanting to comprehend it, one must enjoy it
José J. Martínez
4more than just understanding it, you have to enjoy it
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3... it's more important to enjoy it, than to look into it's origins
Danik 2014
3better than delving into its history, is to enjoy what it offers
lugoben
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than wanting to comprehend it, one must enjoy it


Explanation:
My take on it...

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than just understanding it, you have to enjoy it


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
better than delving into its history, is to enjoy what it offers


Explanation:
It looks that the "island has an interesting past, however, the entertainment is greater for what it offers to its visitors.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to be enjoyed rather than understood.


Explanation:
More context would be useful.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: This sounds the most natural!
20 mins

agree  philgoddard: I gave you the context! Yes, I think this preserves the concision of the Spanish. You could also say "Enjoying Rapa Nui is more important than understanding it".
24 mins

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
29 mins

agree  neilmac: Ditto what phil said ...
41 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Lloyd Bingham
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is more to getting to know about it, you should enjoy it!


Explanation:
Chile's Isla de Pascua or Rapa Noi is the site of the famous moai, monumental ancient statues. People try to find explanations for the forms and location of said tourist attractions. Thus archeolocy prevails over pure traditional tourism, and that is what is referred to in the source term


Otto Albers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... it's more important to enjoy it, than to look into it's origins


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-07-13 18:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it's more important to enjoy it, than to look into its origins.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Epic apostrophe fail. Go and sit in the corner! :)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, neilmac. Epic apostrophe fail corrected!




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Context

Reference information:
This is either the document Andrea is translating, or one that's very similar.

Dejaremos atrás el norte chileno para volar a Rapa Nui, más conocida como la Isla de Pascua, considerada el mayor monumento al aire libre del mundo por la abundante presencia de Moais. Estas estatuas monumentales de piedra volcánica, que posiblemente representan ancestros deificados, constituyen la mayor atracción de la isla. Numerosas son las teorías que existen acerca del origen de la isla, manteniendo vivo el misterio. **Pero a Rapa Nui más que entenderla, hay que disfrutarla.** El ambiente de tranquilidad y relax que se respira en todos sus rincones, la convierten en un sitio ideal para el descanso y el contacto con la naturaleza.


    Reference: http://www.mundoexplora.com/am201.htm
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search