Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Enamórese

English translation: Surrender to / Let yourself be seduced by (the charms/delights of Mexico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enamórese
English translation:Surrender to / Let yourself be seduced by (the charms/delights of Mexico)
Entered by: Charles Davis

21:26 Dec 8, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Agencia de Viajes
Spanish term or phrase: Enamórese
Hello to everybody,

This is the context:
Enamórese del encanto de México, un país que cautivará sus sentidos con su riqueza cultural e incomparable belleza reflejada en sus impresionantes playas ..

My try:
Become enamoured with Mexico’s charm. A country that will captivate your senses with its cultural richness and unparalleled beauty, portrayed in its awe-inspiring beaches..."

Would it be correct to say "Become enamoured of"?
Zantike2
Mexico
Surrender to / Let yourself be seduced by (the charms/delights of Mexico)
Explanation:
I think Phil's suggestion works fine, as long as you cut "encanto"; you'd say "fall in love with Mexico", not "fall in love with the charms of Mexico", which doesn't work well, at least in my opinion. Here are a couple more suggestions, to give you a little more choice; both of them have been used before, as a quick Google search will reveal.

If you do something like this and keep "encanto", it wants to be plural in English (charms, not charm), I think. Or you could replace it with "delights".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(You'll) fall in love with
philgoddard
4 +2Surrender to / Let yourself be seduced by (the charms/delights of Mexico)
Charles Davis
5Fall in love - Be elated
Rody Correa Avila
3Become in-fat-uated with
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(You'll) fall in love with


Explanation:
Not "become enamoured".
My preference is to prefix it with "you'll".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-12-08 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "portrayed", "reflected".


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/enamorarse
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
4 mins

neutral  Ana Florencia Fernandez: I would use "fall in love with..."
9 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: With or without "you'll"...
48 mins

agree  Chris Maddux
53 mins

agree  Sandra Cirera-García
1 hr

agree  SylvieLH
1 hr

agree  eski: "You'll fall in love with"- works for me! :))
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: spot on
4 hrs

agree  Kim Edwards-Buarque: Absolutely right
9 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
11 hrs

agree  Isamar: "Fall in love with..."
17 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Surrender to / Let yourself be seduced by (the charms/delights of Mexico)


Explanation:
I think Phil's suggestion works fine, as long as you cut "encanto"; you'd say "fall in love with Mexico", not "fall in love with the charms of Mexico", which doesn't work well, at least in my opinion. Here are a couple more suggestions, to give you a little more choice; both of them have been used before, as a quick Google search will reveal.

If you do something like this and keep "encanto", it wants to be plural in English (charms, not charm), I think. Or you could replace it with "delights".

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kachura
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria :)

agree  Michele Fauble: Marketing text, so yes, other options should be considered.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele! I thought it was worth providing an alternative.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Become in-fat-uated with


Explanation:
Become 'infatuated with' works better than enamoured, emphasis on the 'fat' if partaking of the renowned high-calorie-culinary delights of such country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-12-09 08:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it's enamoured of and not with e.g. some people are 'unenamoured' of their relatives.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=12345554
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Sorry I've accidentally deleted my comment! Basically: No it isn't, and you are supposed to be attracting tourists, not deterring them!
7 hrs
  -> That's all right. Pls. 'don't keep saying sorry' - a puzzlement to Spanish & Mexican ears ('porque los ingleses/as siempre dicen : sorry'?), even if you are in England and went to the same Uni. as Katie Hopkins.

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fall in love - Be elated


Explanation:
"Fall in love" is just what it says and it works just fine to say: Fall in love with México's charm / beauty...
A more liberal option would be: Be elated with Mexico's charm / beauty...

Example sentence(s):
  • Fall in love with Mexico’s charm/beauty. A country that will captivate/enthrall your senses...
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search