Ya que se ubica a unos pasos de

English translation: since it\'s just a few steps from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ya que se ubica a unos pasos de
English translation:since it\'s just a few steps from
Entered by: Zantike2

15:39 May 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotelería
Spanish term or phrase: Ya que se ubica a unos pasos de
What would be the correct way to say "ya que" in the following context?

City Express Junior Cancún es el hotel ideal para quienes viajan por negocios, ya que se ubica a unos pasos de oficinas gubernamentales, bancos y múltiples atracciones turísticas.

My try:
City Express Junior Cancun is the ideal hotel for business travelers since/because it is located a stroll away from government offices, banks, and multiple tourist attractions.

"because" sounds informal to me, do you have another option?
Zantike2
Mexico
since it's just a few steps from
Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/a-few-cou...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7since it's just a few steps from
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1, as [it's only a stone's throw away from]
neilmac
4[em dash] —just a stone's throw away from
Robert Carter
3ubicated at a stone's throw ...
jude dabo
3thanks to (its location...)
Adoración Bodoque Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
since it's just a few steps from


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/a-few-cou...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Darius Saczuk: or AS
11 mins
  -> Thanks Dariusz!

agree  Jessica Noyes
18 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica!

agree  philgoddard
21 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  bigedsenior: don't see any reason why the literal trans. can not be used
7 hrs
  -> Thanks bigedsenior!

agree  Miguel Huang Chen
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  David Hollywood
13 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thanks to (its location...)


Explanation:
Although it is not a literal translation of "ya que", I think it would work in this context.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
, as [it's only a stone's throw away from]


Explanation:
Some academic journals prefer authors not to use "since" except when referring to time, and recommend the use of "as". Nevertheless, in most contexts, they can be used as synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-05-11 15:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also work: "for business travelers, being located a short stroll away ..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[em dash] —just a stone's throw away from


Explanation:
I think parenthetical em dashes would be a good option here, as it makes the phrase more dynamic:

City Express Junior Cancun—the ideal hotel for business travelers—is just a stone's throw away from various government offices, banks, and tourist attractions.

Or:

City Express Junior Cancun—a few short steps away from several government offices, banks, and tourist attractions—is the ideal hotel for business travelers.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ubicated at a stone's throw ...


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search