De bar en bar... y tiro porque me toca

English translation: Ready for a few rounds?

09:56 May 26, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tour Guide
Spanish term or phrase: De bar en bar... y tiro porque me toca
Hello everyone,

I need a little creative help with this line please.

In a tour guide for the city of Nice, "De bar en bar... y tiro porque me toca" appears as a subheading for a bar crawl on the French Riviera. The title of the description is "Riviera Bar Crawl". Now, I understand that there is a play on words with what you might say when playing a Spanish board game, so I would appreciate any ideas and answers for using the same board game analogy in English.
Andrew Darling
Spain
English translation:Ready for a few rounds?
Explanation:
I guess you don't want to repeat the word "crawl" if it already appears on the title.

I thought this might work, even if there is no obvious link with card playing, as "a few rounds" can be used in the context of sports, games and drinking.

Selected response from:

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Doing the rounds in a sunny southern city
philgoddard
2 +2Party the night away - the next round's on me
Wendy Streitparth
4The ultimate bar-hopping experience on the French Riviera
James A. Walsh
3a night on the town/from bar to bar and I pay because it is my turn
lugoben
3Hot shots pub crawl
neilmac
3Bar hopping on the French Riviera
Phoenix III
3Ready for a few rounds?
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
3Make mine a double
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ready for a few rounds?


Explanation:
I guess you don't want to repeat the word "crawl" if it already appears on the title.

I thought this might work, even if there is no obvious link with card playing, as "a few rounds" can be used in the context of sports, games and drinking.



Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I like "rounds".
1 hr
  -> Ok. Thank you, Phil.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doing the rounds in a sunny southern city


Explanation:
The Spanish idea doesn't work, and I think we just need to write something completely different.

"Doing the rounds" means going to lots of different places - a bit like moving round a game board, in fact. At the risk of stating the obvious, to buy a round is to buy drinks for all your friends. And "sunny southern city" is just there for rhythm and alliteration.

I assume this is some kind of genteel stroll rather than an organised orgy of drinking.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Nice is a bit more upmarket, so this is... nice :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bar hopping on the French Riviera


Explanation:
Corny but that's what popped up. On the other hand, can't get more clear than this.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although Phil has a point about the title, what I like about "bar hopping" is that it sounds more fun and jovial (like a game). Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We already have "bar" and "French Riviera" in the title.
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hot shots pub crawl


Explanation:
3 Google hits for "hot shots pub crawl"... (shots of tequila, whisky, etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-05-26 10:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hamburgstag.com/night-activities/bar-crawl-club-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-05-26 10:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the Spanish expression is "de par en par" (two by two) and it refers to throwing a double, so you get to throw again. Difficult to find a similar saying in English, (perhaps something with throwing up if it's cheap liquor?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-05-26 10:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original Spanish term is "de oca a oca y tiro porque me toca" from 'el juego de la oca', a sort of snakes and ladders/parchis type game: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Game_of_the_Goose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-05-26 10:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it really just means "me next". I doubt you'll find an equivalent rhyming wordplay in English, so I'd probably just make something similar up that sounds good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-05-26 14:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1439221/Faliraki-call...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Thanks for the explanation.
3 hrs
  -> I think if it's for Brits it's more likely to be a debauch than a genteel stroll. They're notorious...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make mine a double


Explanation:
I think it is going to be very difficult to find something that captures the original. This at least has the 'double' in it and refers to drinking.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-05-26 15:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree but given the difficulty of including references to goose-related games, this seemed to me to pick up something from the original and at least gives the asker a few ideas.


Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Hi Jane, I see no "double" in the ST. It only means "from one bar to another" ("bar", not "par"). // Ah, now i see what you mean, but that's not the play. The play on "par" is only phonetic. The real play is on "de oca a oca y tiro porque me toca"
3 hrs
  -> Yes but its a play on 'par en par'

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Party the night away - the next round's on me


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: An offer I can't refuse ;)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. Unfortunately I'm not a beer drinker!

agree  Parrot: tiro... ¿cerveza? Nice touch...
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Parrot.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a night on the town/from bar to bar and I pay because it is my turn


Explanation:
tiro porque me toca=I pay because it is my turn

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De bar en bar... y tiro porque me toca
The ultimate bar-hopping experience on the French Riviera


Explanation:
Thanks for posting the additional context, Andrew. OK, so this is clearly aimed at young people. Not sure if your text is related to this website: http://rivierabarcrawl.com/, which has clearly been translated from the French and is not very good in general, but I pinched my suggestion from there, and I think it works quite well as a subheading.
Really can't think of any ideas for using the same board game analogy in English, and like others, I think you should just forget about that and use something catchy in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-27 11:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the webiste again; proz added the comma I typed after it to the URL... http://rivierabarcrawl.com/

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search