Se necesitará una previa prueba de manejo

English translation: handling test required

17:11 Nov 16, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tour de Cuatrimotos
Spanish term or phrase: Se necesitará una previa prueba de manejo
-Edad mínima para participar: 6 años
-Edad mínima para manejar por su cuenta: 16 años (se necesitará una previa prueba de manejo)
-Menores de 6 a 15 años podrán participar en base compartida acompañados de un adulto con boleto pagado
-Rango de edad para la tarifa infantil: 6 a 9 años

He buscado en Google, pero no encuentro buenas alternativas.

Este es mi intento: "ride testing required"o "ride test required"
Zantike2
Mexico
English translation:handling test required
Explanation:
I don't disagree with patinba's answer, but I feel (a) this is a bit more concise and (b) the Spanish says "handling". "Driving test" might put people off - "handling test" probably consists of two minutes driving round in circles.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4handling test required
philgoddard
5 +2Driving test required
cecilia_fraga
4 +2a driving test will be required to be taken
patinba
4Subject to a (safety) control/aptitude test
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a driving test will be required to be taken


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pues eso.
12 mins
  -> Pues gracias!

agree  neilmac: A driving or handling test must be taken...
14 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handling test required


Explanation:
I don't disagree with patinba's answer, but I feel (a) this is a bit more concise and (b) the Spanish says "handling". "Driving test" might put people off - "handling test" probably consists of two minutes driving round in circles.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: I agree - sounds like an ad hoc test and nothing as formal as a driving test
6 hrs

agree  Rick Larg: Driving test= to get one's driving licence
13 hrs

agree  patinba: Better.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  ulisestorres: handling to me seems odd,although it works etymologically speaking, I haven't seen it used in this context i.e. concerning the operation of vehicles. nor do I see it as necessarily being related to the driver's license
2 days 3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subject to a (safety) control/aptitude test


Explanation:
I still believe, as others do, this is a test run by the operators to find out if someone can drive and control a quad safely. Some examples:

"All our guests can be subjected to an aptitude test to check their ability riding on their own."
http://www.quad-adventure-cambodia.com/faq.php
Campers entering the 6th grade and up are eligible to participate in the ATV
"Quad Riding Program
subject to a control test. Administered by the Quad Riding staff, this test will determine the camper’s ability to safely manage the
quad and understand its operation."
http://www.lakegreeley.com/forms/2015/Quads 2015.pdf
SAFETY TEST: Campers will be given a Safety Control Test
to determine their ability to manage the quad and understand
its operation.
http://campcayuga.com/images/forms/Forms-ATV Quad Riding Reg...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Driving test required


Explanation:
I think this option summarizes the point and follows standard English expressions.

cecilia_fraga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulisestorres: this is clearly best translation as it is concise and is used often in this context. it doesn't imply anything about the intensity of the test as other posters have been concerned with
1 day 4 hrs

agree  MariaFlorencia
142 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search