Disculpe las molestias, estamos trabajando para darle un mejor servicio

English translation: Apologies for the inconvenience, we are working to improve our services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disculpe las molestias, estamos trabajando para darle un mejor servicio
English translation:Apologies for the inconvenience, we are working to improve our services
Entered by: Zantike2

15:48 Mar 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tours en Riviera Maya
Spanish term or phrase: Disculpe las molestias, estamos trabajando para darle un mejor servicio
Se trata de un letrero que podrán en un centro de actividades acuáticas que está frente al mar, Maroma Adventures. Como comprenderán, no debe ser tan larga la traducción al inglés.

Este es mi intento:

"Sorry for the inconvenience, we are working to give you a better service."

Cabe mencionar que no me especificaron a qué servicio se refiere, y tampoco me indicaron exactamente en qué sitio del centro de actividades lo pondrán.
Zantike2
Mexico
Apologies for the inconvenience, we are working to improve our services
Explanation:
"working to improve our services" is the usual phrase in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-03-21 16:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"How we have used your feedback to improve our services"
http://www.nihe.gov.uk/index/rights/customer_feedback.htm
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sorry for the inconvenience! We are working to provide better service
Francois Boye
4Apologies for the inconvenience, we are working to improve our services
Cecilia Gowar
3Apologies: Working to improve services
Rainer Zawadzki
3Sorry for the inconvenience. We are working hard to satisfy your needs.
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry for the inconvenience! We are working to provide better service


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Szymanski
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: I don't think you should ignore the "le". It's provide YOU with a better service.
5 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: I don't think it needs to be exclaimed either[!] Notices are usually purposefully polite, and an exclamation mark doesn't exactly convey that tone.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorry for the inconvenience. We are working hard to satisfy your needs.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Or perhaps "we are working hard to make it up to you."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apologies for the inconvenience, we are working to improve our services


Explanation:
"working to improve our services" is the usual phrase in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-03-21 16:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"How we have used your feedback to improve our services"
http://www.nihe.gov.uk/index/rights/customer_feedback.htm


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apologies: Working to improve services


Explanation:
Los letreros necesitan ser cortos

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search