barrio rioplatense

English translation: district on the banks of the Rio de la Plata

16:07 Apr 12, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: barrio rioplatense
El texto habla de la Ciudad Vieja de Montevideo y menciona la frase "este barrio rioplatense". En este contexto, ¿podría traducirse directamente como "Rio de la Plata neighborhood" (o incluso "district" en vez de "neighborhood")? ¿en cuál contexto es permisible usar "River Plate" en vez de "Río de la Plata"?

Sé que "rioplatense" puede significar muchas cosas, según el contexto. E imagino que es una palabra con mucha carga semántica. Por eso mi pregunta. :)

Mil disculpas a los colegas uruguayos y argentinos por mi ignorancia.

¡Gracias!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
English translation:district on the banks of the Rio de la Plata
Explanation:
or River Plate (OK for British English) It's part of the city, so district fits better
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4district on the banks of the Rio de la Plata
patinba
5Rioplatense neighbourhood
Aiden Simpson (X)
4River plate barrio
neilmac
4Neighbourhood on the banks of the river
Cecilia Gowar
4Rio de la Plata /district
Gabriela Giarola Viangula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
district on the banks of the Rio de la Plata


Explanation:
or River Plate (OK for British English) It's part of the city, so district fits better

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Marie!

agree  Marina Menendez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Suca
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  neilmac: "Barrio" can be city-central, like Valencia's Barrio del Carmen (Spain, Europe)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Yes, but it is capitalised as part of the name.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rio de la Plata /district


Explanation:
"Rio de la Plata neighborhood" as you suggested is appropriate because is a propper name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2017-04-12 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Is a propper name, is well known that's why I would leave it in Spanish

Gabriela Giarola Viangula
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neighbourhood on the banks of the river


Explanation:
Que yo sepa, la ciudad vieja (el casco antiguo de Montevideo) no es una unidad administrativa. Por lo tanto no es un "district".
Nombrar al río no es lo mismo que evocar el significado de "rioplatense", con sus connotaciones regionales, históricas y culturales.

Por lo que, si el nombre figura dos veces en un párrafo, yo diría la primera vez "neighbourhood on the banks of the river" y nombraría al "Rio de la Plata" cuando hablas de las calles peatonales.

Por otro lado, tampoco diría "mouth of the River Plate" sino "Río de la Plata estuary".

"rioplatense: al nativo de la zona del Cono Sur, en el antiguo Virreinato de la Plata, bajo la gobernación de la Corona Española (actuales Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, y Paraguay.
rioplatense: al nativo del Virreinato del Río de la Plata.
rioplatense: al nativo de las Provincias Unidas del Río de la Plata, que es el nombre de un estado que abarcó las actuales Argentina, Uruguay y —brevemente— Bolivia.
rioplatense: en un uso más común, indistintamente al nativo de la Argentina o de Uruguay, posteriormente a su separación como estados independientes.
rioplatense: Castellano rioplatense, dialecto del idioma español en la zona alrededor del Río de la Plata.
rioplatense: relativo al Río de la Plata, región cultural que une a la zona centro y sur de Uruguay, Buenos Aires, y el litoral argentino en las mismas características históricas y culturales."

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rioplatense

"Río de la Plata, ( Spanish: “River of Silver”) , English River Plate, a tapering intrusion of the Atlantic Ocean on the east coast of South America between Uruguay to the north and Argentina to the south. While some geographers regard it as a gulf or as a marginal sea of the Atlantic, and others consider it to be a river, it is usually held to be the estuary of the Paraná and Uruguay rivers (as well as of the Paraguay River, which drains into the Paraná)."


https://www.britannica.com/place/Rio-de-la-Plata

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: You can refer to a business district, tourist district etc. without it being an "unidad administrativa"
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
River plate barrio


Explanation:
I've often wondered why we don't call it "Silver river" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-12 17:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampoco me importa dejar "barrio" en español - creo que todo el mundo debe conocer la palabra ya...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-12 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrio_River

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2017-04-14 08:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, maybe this sounds like a barrio that supports the football team... :-)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: Justamente esa es la combinación que evitaría, por las razones arriba explicadas.
1 hr
  -> For an English speaking target audience, I think it works....

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rioplatense neighbourhood


Explanation:
The term 'Rioplatense' usually isn't translated, at least in linguistic terms, e.g. Rioplatense Spanish. If the term is in reference to the ciudad vieja of Montevideo I think 'neighbourhood' is more fitting than 'district'

Aiden Simpson (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search