tomar una panorámica

English translation: take a panorama

10:28 Jan 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Walking guide
Spanish term or phrase: tomar una panorámica
El paseo se inicia desde la misma plaza de la bonita iglesia de Es Cubells, que rodearemos para llegar al mirador que se encuentra en la parte posterior de la misma. Es momento de tomar una panorámica. Las vistas lo merecen. Si miráis un poco más a vuestra derecha encontraréis el ....

My feeling is that this means to take a photo but not 100% sure. Any suggestions welcome and appreciated :-) TIA
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:take a panorama
Explanation:
I'm sure you are right as this is what people normally do at 'miradores' and most smart phones even have a special setting to allow you to do this.

How to take a panorama with your iPhone or iPad
Launch the Camera app on your iPhone or iPad.
Swipe left twice to change modes to Pano.
Tap the arrow button to change the capture direction, if desired.

Ahora, verás una flecha en el centro de la pantalla con las palabras, “Mueve tu iPhone de forma continuar tomar una panorámica.”
https://www.soydemac.com/tomar-foto-panoramica-iphone-98789/
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6take a panorama
Jane Martin
4 +3take a panoramic shot/photo
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1how to photograph/shoot a panorama
EirTranslations
4 +2Take a landscape photo
Andrés Basabe
3get a wide shot
Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
3to shoot a picture of this most impressive panorama
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take a landscape photo


Explanation:
Indeed, to alludes to a type of photo. One where the importance lies in the landscape. I suppose you may come with a more natural or fluent wording for it than I have suggested though.

Andrés Basabe
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is a nice option to describe taking a panoramic view shot...
5 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: "Panoramic" refers to the aspect ratio; "landscape" refers to the subject. You can take a panoramic shot of an interior space, for example. Saludos!//Yes, you have a point, although I still think it refers more to the angle of the shot (i.e., wide).
8 hrs
  -> Indeed. However, the term in the text refers more to the "beautiful sight" rather than tha capabilities of a device. I mean, the phrase "tomar una panorámica" applies to my 1981 first cammera which had no focus whatsoever

agree  Carlos Teran: As a photography enthusiast, I agree with this answer. A panoramic, is a landscape photo.
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take a panorama


Explanation:
I'm sure you are right as this is what people normally do at 'miradores' and most smart phones even have a special setting to allow you to do this.

How to take a panorama with your iPhone or iPad
Launch the Camera app on your iPhone or iPad.
Swipe left twice to change modes to Pano.
Tap the arrow button to change the capture direction, if desired.

Ahora, verás una flecha en el centro de la pantalla con las palabras, “Mueve tu iPhone de forma continuar tomar una panorámica.”
https://www.soydemac.com/tomar-foto-panoramica-iphone-98789/

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Bengoa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carol Gullidge: panoramic photo or panoramic shot
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol.

agree  neilmac
5 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: I would have gone with Carol's suggestion, but it seems this is current too.
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

agree  Julie Armstrong: Agreed
1 day 12 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to photograph/shoot a panorama


Explanation:
panoramic photography, but see below (I'm a photographer)

https://www.panoramic-photo-guide.com/photo-lens-panoramic-p...

https://photographylife.com/landscapes/panoramic-photography...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-01-09 10:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample sentence:

What photo lens to choose to shoot a panorama or a panoramic photography on the guide to panoramic photography by Arnaud Frich

See also:

https://www.picturecorrect.com/tips/types-of-panoramic-photo...


    Reference: http://https://photographylife.com/landscapes/panoramic-phot...
    Reference: http://https://www.panoramic-photo-guide.com/photo-lens-pano...
EirTranslations
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofía Barrionuevo
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take a panoramic shot/photo


Explanation:
panoramic to me seems much more commonplace than panorama

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: That's my feeling too.
16 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  Jessie Linardi
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MollyRose
8 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to shoot a picture of this most impressive panorama


Explanation:
just one more alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: overtranslation
1 day 2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get a wide shot


Explanation:
This is what I suggest. Please see Web reference below.

https://glosbe.com/es/en/tomar una panorámica

Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search