intricacion

English translation: complicated / intricate

02:43 May 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / immigration
Spanish term or phrase: intricacion
is intricacion or intrincacion or intricado used at all in Mexican Spanish to refer to some part of the immigration process to the USA? Like some part of the paperwork or some kind of visa one might be able to obtain?
Kathleen Monaghan
United States
English translation:complicated / intricate
Explanation:
Difficult to know what you're asking without the actual text you want to translate, but this could be what you want.


intrincado
adj Que es enredado o enmarañado: “La ranchería estaba enclavada en la intrincada sierra de Guerrero”, “Impresiona como una novela de intrincada trabazón y propósitos ambiciosos”

http://dem.colmex.mx/moduls/Buscador.aspx

I imagine they mean it's a very complicated, intricate or even tortuous process.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intricacy - the complexity of - tangle - complication
JohnMcDove
3(bureaucratic) red tape
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 +1complicated / intricate
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrincado
complicated / intricate


Explanation:
Difficult to know what you're asking without the actual text you want to translate, but this could be what you want.


intrincado
adj Que es enredado o enmarañado: “La ranchería estaba enclavada en la intrincada sierra de Guerrero”, “Impresiona como una novela de intrincada trabazón y propósitos ambiciosos”

http://dem.colmex.mx/moduls/Buscador.aspx

I imagine they mean it's a very complicated, intricate or even tortuous process.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: the question is so wobbly, do you really think so?
24 mins
  -> I agree, David, hence my low CR. Perhaps it's "complications" or "intricacy", or perhaps the word is actually "internación"?

agree  JohnMcDove: I realize you noted "intricacy" here in your reply to David. Yes, context or no context, "intricacies" is what the Spanish word means. That's the simplicity of it-- what a paradox! ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bureaucratic) red tape


Explanation:
All the interviews, paperwork, etc. that has to be filled out or presented.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intricacy - the complexity of - tangle - complication


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/intricacy

As given by Oxford,
tangle, web, morass, jungle, snarl, twist, turn, complexity, confusion, complication, entanglement, convolution


http://dle.rae.es/?id=LzodJnc

http://dle.rae.es/?id=M00OdMy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-03 04:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the by,
Welcome to proZ.com, Katleen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-03 04:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KatHleen!

(Sorry, I got caught in the intricacies of my Spaniard spellings...)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search