como si se lo gritara al piano

English translation: as if I were crying out for the piano to play it

09:37 May 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: como si se lo gritara al piano
I am translating an article about a singer from Spanish to British English and this occurs in this paragraph:

Entrevistador: Eso es evidente en un tema como [nombre de la cancion]... ¿Cómo surgió esta canción?

Cantante: Yo tenía el mapa de lo que quería expresar, pero había algo que no cuadraba. Y una tarde estaba en el estudio, me senté con el piano y comencé a darle con vehemencia. Tardé unos 45 minutos en hacer el tema. Arranqué como ***si se lo gritara al piano***, no era la primera vez que una canción surgía así, pero esta vez fue especial, muy exagerado.

I'm not sure what this means.
Jane Martin
English translation:as if I were crying out for the piano to play it
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melds the idea of the connection between the player and the instrument ... the piano is a partner and so the composer feels connected and hopes the piano will respond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many agrees I don't think this will even figure but think about it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-05-10 02:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np Jane and glad you got a usable solution
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7as if I were screaming/yelling the song at the piano
Isamar
5as if Screaming to the piano
Luis Ortiz
4as if I were crying out for the piano to play it
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as if I were screaming/yelling the song at the piano


Explanation:
As she says "me senté con el piano y comencé a darle con vehemencia" it sounds as if she is then pretty tempestuous in the way she sings the words...

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
43 mins
  -> Thanks Beatriz. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  Marie Wilson: You too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marie. Have a great Sunday!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 hrs

agree  Marcela Trezza
7 hrs

agree  Toni Castano
7 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
16 hrs

agree  MollyRose: or "to" the piano
1 day 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if Screaming to the piano


Explanation:
It means" that the musician was expressing his feelings while playing the instrument , with Passion , and in this case, apparently, with anger.

Luis Ortiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Es importante recoger el sentido de "se LO gritara". No le gritaba cualquier cosa al piano, sino el tema de la canción.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if I were crying out for the piano to play it


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melds the idea of the connection between the player and the instrument ... the piano is a partner and so the composer feels connected and hopes the piano will respond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-07 03:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many agrees I don't think this will even figure but think about it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-05-10 02:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np Jane and glad you got a usable solution

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: One reason I asked the question is that I wasn’t happy with the obvious translation. So thank you for your interesting offering.

Asker: Thanks David. although I didn't use this, I liked the fact that you recognised the complexity of the structure, unlike the other answers, and hence my reason for asking the question.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search